» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pierre or the Ambiguities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pierre or the Ambiguities

by Professor Herman Melville

About this title: A surprisingly domestic novel, PIERRE is about a nuclear family and its claustrophobic emotional dependencies. Dealing with immensely controversial issues such as incest and moral relativism, PIERRE was savaged by critics upon its publication in 1852. This new edition is a return to an early version, cutting the portions that Melville added after the novel was finished, in which Pierre, rather suddenly revealed to be a writer, must cope with the worlds of publishing and promotion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Pierre: Or, the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $21.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove P.; Calder Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 505p., 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre, Or, the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 408 p. Foreword by Lawrance Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451518965 ISBN: 0451518969

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Minimal wear to cover. Edge wear. Creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston Date Published: 1971

Description: Light underscoring. Octavo. 435 pps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1957

Description: GOOD. Covers rubbed; spine creased; binding tight; lies flat and square; minor edge and corner wear; page ends soiled; no marks noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $3.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 11/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Very Good. 0451513541 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $3.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Good. Good binding & spine-some crease & rubbing to cover. Pages are lightly tanned but unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $3.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet #Cy727, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good++ No Jacket. Massmarket Paperback. 408 pages, no stamps. Few scattered, light ink markings, the first 100 pages. Inside darkening. Foreword by Lawrance Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities used book

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $3.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Tight paperback that looks unread. Creamy pages. Signet CT 271 1964 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman, And Thompson, Lawrance (Introduction By)

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing since November 1964. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451518965 ISBN: 0451518969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edgewear. No creasing. Paper age-toning. Cover: B&W drawing, 9 graduated blocks, light to dark. Titles: red, black, green. Black titles on white spine. Fiction, parody: Written immediately after Moby Dick, Melville continues exploration of the meaning and nature of evil; a mocking of both Christian allegory and the cheerful, romantic novels of his peers. Melville b.1819, New York-d.1891. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Good Good, Name Inside CoverLC513471. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451518965 ISBN: 0451518969

Description: Very Good. 0451518969 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or Ambiguities (Paperback)

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or Ambiguities (Paperback)

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or Ambiguities (Paperback)

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or Ambiguities (Paperback)

by Melville, Herman

price: $4.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451513540 ISBN: 0451513541

Description: Very good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguites

by Melville, Herman (Thompson, Lawrance Foreword)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1ST THUS Publisher: Signet #CT271 Date Published: 1949, 1964,

Description: 9 faces cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 408pg Parody procedures. pilgrim like progress. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or, the Ambiguities

by Herman Melville

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities: 2

by Herman Melville; Foreword-Lawrance Thompson

price: $5.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1964-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780452009967 ISBN: 0452009960

Description: Very Good. Minor age tanning, but little other use. Price sticker on back. Overall very good condition. 080817B88. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities By Herman Melville By Herman Melville By Herman Melville

by Melville, Herman

price: $7.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 505 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities (Meridian Classics)

by Melville, Herman

price: $9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 11/1/1964 ISBN-13: 9780452009967 ISBN: 0452009960

Description: Very Good. 0452009960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 06T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451517074 ISBN: 0451517075

Description: 0451517075 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre, Or the Ambiguities

by Melville, Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is soiled and shift. The book is clean and tight. Notes on the rear end paper. 416 pages. Edited by Robert S. Forsythe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pierre Or the Ambiguites

by Melville, Herman

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: AlblabookEd Publisher: Knopf Publishers Date Published: 1930, 1940

Description: DecCover. Gd Cond. 5x8" GreenClothbnd 416pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Jocelyn, The United States

"So far this is one of the worst books I've read. I'm hoping the last bit pulls through because this is making me despise Melville..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Kaya, The United States

""Oh, Lord! that fat men should be so thin-skinned, and suffer in pure sympathy on others' account. A thin-skinned thin man, he don't suffer so, because there ain't so much stuff in him for his thin skin to cover."

SPOILERS FOLLOW!!!!
Ok. MAN! Having finished about 12 hours ago my response to the ending is DOUBLEYOU TEE EFF!!!

Where did the Pierre Jonestown Massacre come from??? WHY? HUH??????? I am so baffled. I think I am let down? Cuz I freaking LOVED reading this book and the second half sure picked up steam.

Was there a LOT of sex or was there none? They had to be doing it right? Whenever a scene faded out and P and either L or I was in the room then they HAD to be effin, RIGHT??? I don't know! It's so ....ambiguous! I loved the rivalry with Glen but I thought the ending felt like such a quick wrapup given how LONG the book is. No words are ever spared on anything but then the ending is, "And by the way, Lucy has a brother (blame that on lack of word processors back then) and by the way, Pierre is gonna Kill Glen??? I wanted a more satisfying avenging! I wanted a return to Saddle Meadows! I mean, Glen's snubbing of Pierre was harsh (I loved that scene) but worthy of murder? Am I missing something else? I wanted more Plinlimmon!

And the allusion at the end to Isabel not actually being Pierre's sister? What's up?? What did the paintings prove or disprove? And if she isn't actually his sister, all the more reason for celebration! Pierre can have a harem! Why didn't Lucy's bro and Glen rat Lucy out to Isabel when they came to the door at the Apostles? I know Isabel always suspected there was something between Lucy and Pierre but I guess it had to be kept...ambiguous!

But my opinion of ending is totally diff from that of the book as a whole. Melville's writing totally speaks to my soul! There's this passage about how the soul or body might already know or feel something that the brain hasn't yet processed. "Death is like this." I love it! That's how I feel about his writing - putting into words these abstract thoughts and ideas that were astir in me yet never spoken! And he is SO FUNNY! I love all the crazy words that he must have made up - like povertyishness or whatever that one was.

Why are they all so unhappy at the end? I just did not see that coming?! Why didn't Pierre-a-tois just up and move to a diff. town? OR, I thought Lucy and Glen would marry, he'd croak/ have an "unfortunate incident" and she'd inherit Saddle Meadows back and welcome Pierre back! Wahhhh! This is one of those books I really woulda liked to have a college professor wiz leading a discussion over.

There were so many passages that just SPARKLED. Ones that'd make me just stop and smile. Just like Moby-Dick - a paragraph alone could sustain me for so long like a nice big egg breakfast made by Seth - that it did end up taking me a really long time to read. (Though the last 200 pages kinda started flying cuz I was HOOKED).

I didn't love the ending but I loved the book. A world that lets Melville die impoverished is most cruel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"Did I really give this book a five star rating?!? It's hard to believe, but by the time I reached the end of this very strange book, I decided that I really liked it. Even though I made fun of the overwrought language and strange plot, I've come to the conclusion that it is a very good piece of literature. Don't let words like "odoriforous" or insane characters like Isabel discourage you--this actually is an excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Molly, The United States

"One of my favorite things about Melville is the complicated attitude his narrators have towards their subjects--often I come to the end of his novels and feel that the narrator has been just messing with me this whole time. This book was no exception--complex and dotty at times, but so incredibly smart that I can't help but admire it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Pierre or the Ambiguities by Professor Herman Melville

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.