» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today

by Katherine M Ramsland

About this title: An account of an investigative reporter's disappearance and a glimpse into a bizarre American subculture of blood-sucking humans: a world that includes simple role players, others who form covens for blood-drinking rituals, and psychotics who use the vampire identity to enhance their violence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boxtree, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780752213583 ISBN: 075221358X

Description: Good. xii, 371p., [8]p. of plates: ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 23 cm. Previous ed. : New York: HarperPrism, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780752213583 ISBN: 075221358X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061059452 ISBN: 0061059455

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness new book

Piercing the Darkness

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: New. Sealed goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness new audio book

Piercing the Darkness

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: New. In original shrinkwrap- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness new audio book

Piercing the Darkness

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: New. In original shrinkwrap- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness new audio book

Piercing the Darkness

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: New. In original shrinkwrap- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 9/23/1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Very Good. 0061050628 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061059452 ISBN: 0061059455

Description: HarperPaperbacks, New York, 1999; Very Good; no d/j; First Paperback Printing; Ilustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Uncovering the Vampires in America Today used audio book

Piercing the Darkness: Uncovering the Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Harperaudio, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: Good. Two RELIABLE audio cassette tapes in the box printed by the publisher. Some shelf wear and scuff to the box. The tapes sit in their own plastic containers. There is a publisher remainder mark over the barcode. STURDY audio tapes. Enjoy this abridged audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boxtree Ltd-1999-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780752213583 ISBN: 075221358X

Description: Good. 075221358X Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780752213583 ISBN: 075221358X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1999

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 546pp, illus. edgewear, spine creases, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, some gutter stress, clean, text. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, New York ISBN-13: 9780061059452 ISBN: 0061059455

Description: Paperback. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780752213583 ISBN: 075221358X

Description: nFine, Paper, 371p., illus., ISBN 0-7522-1358-x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Katherine Ramsland

price: $7.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0061050628. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Very Good. 0061050628 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. a few pages with highlighting, light smudging on top edge of pages. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness new audio book

Piercing the Darkness

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780694520312 ISBN: 0694520314

Description: New. In publisher's original shrink-wrap. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine [Dust Wrapper Photo By Nick Romanenko, Design By Carl D. Galian]

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperPaperPrism / HarperCollins Publishers [1998], [New York] Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. 371 pages, color illustrated, bibliography, resources, index. Remainder mark else VG+/Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with the ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness, Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness, Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperPrism, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; clean and tight with very light wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Prism, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.25 By 9.5 Inches Tall. Signed by Author This hardcover book and its dust jacket are both in very near fine conditon. The book is nicely inscribed and signed by the author on the FFEF. Thers is a copy of the book signing announcement, which launched this book, and reception folded inside. Also there is card announcing the publication of this book. The author investigates the real underground of vampire cults practicing today. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today

by Ramsland, Katherine M.

price: $10.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780061050626 ISBN: 0061050628

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0061050628 Hardcover in dustjacket, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America

by Katherine (Arc) Ramsland

price: $10.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Prism Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780061050886 ISBN: 0061050881

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Courtney, Pocahontas, AR

"Having finished the book, I can say with even greater confidence that vampire people are nuts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Scoobs-buddy, Florence, KY

"Might have been much better written differently but fell short holding my interest for any length of time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Dreadlocksmile, Margam Village, X3, The United Kingdom

"The author Katherine Ramsland examines the dark subculture of real life vampires in this potentially very adventurous and unique study. Unfortunately she seems to fall short of creating a gripping and informative book and instead jumps from one almost trivial and over hyped piece of subject matter to the next. The book skirts around the principles of this dark community, with no sense of direction and little purpose. The book ends disappointingly, with many questions hanging in the misty air of the author's confusion. She seems adamant to repeatedly refer to the world of role-playing, even though this is excruciatingly dull to anyone who is not interested in this scene. A book that from first glance looks to offer a truly informative response to this shadowy underworld, but instead, monotonously bounces from one dull and unimportant situation to the next. But what the hell, that's only my opinion!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Aldrea, Philadelphia, PA

"It was interesting, but didn't go into as much depth as I would have liked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today by Katherine M Ramsland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.