|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A clinical psychologist and journalist takes readers inside the little-known yet growing "vampyre" subculture that exists in cities around the country. She reveals what these modern-day vampires do and why they do it. Includes new chapter with updated information. of color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today
(77 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperPrism
Date Published: 10/1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine M
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperPrism
Date Published: 10/1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Author. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Katherine Ramsland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Katherine Ramsland
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Prism
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Katherine Ramsland
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780752213583
ISBN: 075221358X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: SOFT COVER
Publisher: Boxtree Ltd-1999-05-07
ISBN-13: 9780752213583
ISBN: 075221358X
Description: Good. 075221358X Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1999
Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 546pp, illus. edgewear, spine creases, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, some gutter stress, clean, text. occult. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Fine. 0061050628 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Very Good. 0061050628 Very Good Condition-1998 copyright-First Printing-HarperPrism-minimal shelf wear-pages are lightly tanned (Hardcover Fiction-61) read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness
by
Reader-Katherine Ramsland
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13: 9780694520312
ISBN: 0694520314
Description: Good/Good. Abridged Audio book. Ex library book with sticker on spine and library stamps. There are library markings on the cassettes. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. greatbook. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gehlbh,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
ISBN-13: 9780061059452
ISBN: 0061059455
Description: Good. 0061059455 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness
by
Katherine Ramsland; Narrator-Ramsland Katherine
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 1998-09-23
ISBN-13: 9780694520312
ISBN: 0694520314
Description: Very Good. Audio Book in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Very Good. 0061050628 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. a few pages with highlighting, light smudging on top edge of pages. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Uncovering the Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Edition: Audio Book
Binding: Audio Book
Publisher: HarperAudio, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780694520312
ISBN: 0694520314
Description: Read By Author. Good (Box)/-- Very Good (Cassette Tapes) Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. Abridged audio book on 2 cassettes. Running time 3 hours. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America
by
Ramsland, Katherine (Arc)
Edition: 1st ed ARC, 1st printing (stated)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperPrism trade pb
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050886
ISBN: 0061050881
Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 356pp. The current vampire culture in America and the death of Susan Walsh. Nice Advanced Reading Copy, clean, tight, straight. No marks. ISBN 0-06-105088-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780061059452
ISBN: 0061059455
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover with Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine M
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780061059452
ISBN: 0061059455
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. copyright 1998 mass market paperback. corners slightly curled. light aged tanning. binding tight. text clean without markings. colored illustrations. good reading copy. STANDARD SHIPPING ONLY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jo Ann Meador,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Prism, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.25 By 9.5 Inches Tall. Signed by Author This hardcover book and its dust jacket are both in very near fine conditon. The book is nicely inscribed and signed by the author on the FFEF. Thers is a copy of the book signing announcement, which launched this book, and reception folded inside. Also there is card announcing the publication of this book. The author investigates the real underground of vampire cults practicing today. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JARBOOKSELL,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine [Dust Wrapper Photo By Nick Romanenko, Design By Carl D. Galian]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperPaperPrism / HarperCollins Publishers [1998], [New York]
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. 371 pages, color illustrated, bibliography, resources, index. Remainder mark else VG+/Near Fine copy [spine slightly cocked with the ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780694520312
ISBN: 0694520314
Description: New. In publisher's original shrink-wrap. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: HarperAudio
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780694520312
ISBN: 0694520314
Description: New. In original shrinkwrap. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness:
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Edition: 1st PRINTING
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Boxtree. Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780752213583
ISBN: 075221358X
Description: NEW/DJ not issued. Undercover with Vampires in America Today. Softcover. 20 Full Color Photos on 8 Glossy Pages. Note. Bibliography. Resources. Index. xii + 371pp. 1lb. 5oz. 6"x9"x1.25" Explores the real-life vampire subculture that exists in New York City that has its own rituals, rules, boundaries, and penalties. read more
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: hard
Publisher: HarperPrism, New York
Date Published: c1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: color photos. fine, fine dj, navy & dark blue bds. 371 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-105062-8. Giftable! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Piercing the Darkness: Undercover With Vampires in America Today
by
Ramsland, Katherine (Author) Rice, Anne (Subject)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HARPER PRISM, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780061050626
ISBN: 0061050628
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HB-1st. edition-FINE/FINE (As New)-Katherine Ramsland's 1st. piece of investigative journalism, takes us deep into the heart of America's "Vampire" underground....fascinating! ! ! read more
|
| | |