About this title: Kate Greenwaway (1846-1901) is one of the most popular children's book illustrators of all time. Edmund Evans produced her first book in 1879, which sold out resulting in triumph and gaining Greenaway her reputation. She has enchanted people, young and old, for over one hundred years with her watercolour illustrations of sweet, charming eighteenth century children with their quaint costumes and idyllic scenes. This book 'The Pied Piper Of Hamelin', written by Robert Browning and illustrated by Kate Greenaway was originally published in 1888. Many of the earliest children's books, particularly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Description: Geenaway, Kate. First published 1888, original wood block designs engraved by Edward Evans Limited. 47 pages, illustrated by Kate Greenawasy. black line border each page and endpapers and pastedowns with decorative endpapers, 8 3/4 x 10", color pictorial covers by Kate Greenaway. Back endpaper spots and wrinkles, cover extremities worn, good; contents very good. read more
Description: Color, b/w drawings. Unpaged Color boards, large 4to. Marvelous adaptation of this classic. Condition; Color endpps; color paste-ons on boards, much edge rubbing, and pink back cover chipped. About good. SKU 16486 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443797122ISBN:144379712X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Art Lithographic Publishing Co, New York
Description: Payne, Arthur C. And Payne, Harry. Poor. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slate colored cloth, gilt stamped lettering and portrait of the Piper, no date but on bottom of title page is "No. 3222", pages not numbered, color pictorial title page, color frontis, color plates and b & w inset illustrations. Covers soiled, corners and spine ends bumped with wear, gilt fading, hinges broken with remnants of yellowed tabe which was used to hold text to covers, two owner's labels on front ... read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00052 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: New in Good jacket. First Edition. Sizes are board measurement. Jacket in good condition, green boards, pictorial endpapers, numerous ilustrations 79 pages First Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McNally & Co, Chicago and New York, Rand
Date Published: 1910
Description: a Child's Story. Quarto, pp 56. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, gilt titles and pictorial paper label to front cover, pictorial endpapers, complete with dust wrapper. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Hope Dunlap. Wrapper has some missing pieces at edges, otherwise a bright copy internally clean and in good condition. read more
Description: Fine- No Dust Jacket. Not A Former Library Copy, All Books Are Listed And Graded By A Professional Dealer. We Have Been In The Business Of Selling Children'S Books For 20 Years, As An Open Shop! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1926
Description: Brundage, Frances. Good. No Dj. Hardcover Good. Green boards with staining and fading. No DJ. B& W illustrations by FrancesBrundage. Unpaginated. Children's Classics. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Date Published: N.D.
Description: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library with pocket removed from front endpaper, sticker remnant on dj spine, dj worn with several tears. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: POOK PR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443797122ISBN:144379712X
Description: New. Kate Greenwaway (1846-1901) is one of the most popular children's book illustrators of all time. Edmund Evans produced her first book in 1879, which sold out resulting in triumph and gaining Greenaway her reputation. She has enchanted people, young a... read more
Edition: First-This State
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y.
Date Published: 1936
Description: Roger Duvoisin. Very Good in None jacket. Oversized. Hardcover, Very Good. Shelf wear on edges & corners. Cover, spine & binding tight and totally intact. Full color and B&W illustrations by Roger Duvoisin, including full color front cover & endpapers. Cloth spine. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 144379712X. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus (presumed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand, McNally, Chicago/New York
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. A Child's Story. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light fraying at head and heel, small spilt at front joint (top), one signature loose, owner bookplate at front pastedown, small bookseller plate at ffep, minor rubbing at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... read more
Description: Greenaway, Kate(illus). THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN by Robert Browning. Warne, n.d. (c. 1940s) (Schuster & Engen 158, 3(? )). Sm. sq. 4to., cloth-backed pictorial boards, DJ, 48pp., color illustrations. VG/VG, with embossed library stamp on title page. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co., London
Date Published: 1934
Description: Rackham, Arthur. First British trade edition. Thin 8vo. 45pp. 4 full-page color illustrations and 14 black & white drawings. Stiff cream pictorial wrappers printed in red, black and green. Foot of spine very slightly jammed, edges of wrappers slightly darkened. A near fine copy with spine darkened pictorial dust jacket. A charming story with Arthur Rackham's wonderful illustrations. [Latimore & Haskell: p. 71]. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.