About this title: This title includes an introduction by John Boyne. John Howard is determined to brighten up his old age by taking a fishing trip to France. However, during his stay the Nazis invade and he is forced to try to escape back to England with the two small children of some friends who are forced to stay behind in order to help the Allied war effort. As ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1842322788 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, note! Has 60 cent price on cover. OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Tall 12mo. 283pp, blue cloth, red pictorial dj. book plate, margins tanned, some edge foxing, jacket ragged. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345017338ISBN:0345017331
Description: Good. 0345017331 Slightly later paperback same content exactly-original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780330103992ISBN:0330103997
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in one of the Heinemann Collected editions, 8vo, 283pp, sound but undistinguished copy with rubbing and browning to spine area, previous owner's bookplate to ffep and very substantial browning of the rubbish paper used for this edition o/w G Copy in reasonable DJ darkened at spine and with a couple of minor chips and frays. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Reprint Society
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Yellow cloth slightly faded; Name inside front cover; Hinges a bit weak; else All in good condition; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, or provide digital images, usually within a few hours. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.6? A solid paperback, in good general condition, with some age tan. Former owner's name on ffep. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Popular Library, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Small stain to base of spine, text not affected. Slight creasing to back cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, Uk
Date Published: 1956
Description: James Forsyth. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall green bds with black titles to spine and front and black vignette to front. some soiling to bds. spine sunned. spine ends and corners bumped. b/w illus. some small patches of light soiling to interior. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345017338ISBN:0345017331
Description: Very Good. 0345017331 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780330103992ISBN:0330103997
Description: Good. Good-over6? "-Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, -over 6? "-7? " tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan and child's scribble in blue pen on front endpaper. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780330103992ISBN:0330103997
Description: Good. Good-over6? "-Solid, tight trade paperback. There is some soiling of pages, a little wear, rubbing, fading or creasing to the covers, or similar imperfections of MINOR nature, common to books of this vintage. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, as well as other accessible information, will be promptly supplied on your request. read more
Description: Good. B002CBB4CS * Hardcover book without a dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. PIED PIPER, SIXTH PRINTING (Hardcover) by NEVIL SHUTE (Author) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne
Date Published: 1952
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard cover is in near fine condition and the price clipped dust jacket is in very good condition with a tear to top of spine and slight wear now protected in mylar cover. has a gift inscription on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. is a reprint edition. read more
Edition: Complete Works
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heron Books, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of a set of the author's complete works, very nicely bound in red imitation leather with gilt decoration and titles, decorated endpapers, portrait of author, illustrations and silk page marker tassel. read more
"What a great story, beautifully written. What more can you ask from a book? Starts out just a bit slow but by page 50 things really begin to happen.
An old man from England goes on vacation at the wrong time to France. He agrees to take 2 children back with him to England. Then he inadvertently ends up with more children--but the Germans are invading France.
I love Nevil Shute books and will read more soon!"
"What an absolutely fabulous book. It's an old book that I checked out from my library. It's about an old, retired man who is on vacation in France when the war breaks out. He agrees to escort several children out of France to safety.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.