About this title: In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780590259880ISBN:0590259881
Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I remember reading these books as a kid and absolutely loving them. The tales of those no longer remembered pulled at my heart strings, even at the ripe old age of 8 years."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.