» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by Patricia C McKissack

About this title: In 1859 twelve-year-old Clotee, a house slave who must conceal the fact that she can read and write, records in her diary her experiences and her struggle to decide whether to escape to freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very Good. 7 Small nicks along covers edge. The rest is perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation... used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation...

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Fair. Some writing in book we ship every day (33) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 used book

A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series) used book

A Picture of Freedom: the Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia 1859 (Dear America Series)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590259880 ISBN: 0590259881

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Sonya, Dayton, OH

"I loved this book when I read it a million years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Haley, The United States

"I remember reading these books as a kid and absolutely loving them. The tales of those no longer remembered pulled at my heart strings, even at the ripe old age of 8 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Alba, Paramount, CA

"If you want to know how it feels to be a slave in Virgina in 1859 this is the perfect book to read, it makes you to feel as if you are there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Julia, Mechanicsburg, PA

"hey, another diary about slavery. Clotee...how do you pronounce that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of A Picture of Freedom: The Diary of Clotee, a Slave Girl, Belmont Plantation, Virginia, 1859 by Patricia C McKissack

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.