New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Picture Bride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Picture Bride

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Carrying a photograph of the man she is to marry but has yet to meet, young Hana Omiya arrives in San Francisco, California, in 1917, one of several hundred Japanese "picture brides" whose arranged marriages brought them to America in the early 1900s. Her story is intertwined with others: her husband, Taro Takeda, an Oakland shopkeeper; Kiku and her husband Henry, who reject demeaning city work to become farmers; Dr. Kaneda, a respected community leader who is destroyed by the adopted land he loves. All are caught up in the cruel turmoil of World War II, when West Coast Japanese Americans are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Picture Bride With Related Readings

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028179599 ISBN: 0028179595

Description: G. Former school class book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Very Good. 0671668749 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride With Related Readings

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $3.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028179599 ISBN: 0028179595

Description: Like New. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unknnown marks on bottom edge. Possibly remainder mark. Few dogearred pages. Light shelf wear. Spine not creased. Light soiling. First Fireside Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear/Pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Fine. (459) Paperback. 2001; Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Fireside ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.95

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Very Good. 0295976160 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.98

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Very Good. 0295976160 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $11.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride new book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $15.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $19.97

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Northland Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf "To Jerry and Janet-With many good wishes, Yo October 1987. " Stated First Edition. Some edgewear, a touch of soil to back of dj, now in brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $21.41

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Uni Washington Press, pb

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: 1987. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with chip, edge wear, two tears, and dent to jacket. 216 pp. ISBN 0-87358-429-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $95.67

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: New. 0671668749. AN2-110233628; 0.65. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Picture Bride With Related Readings

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028179599 ISBN: 0028179595

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.91

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: