» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Picture Bride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Picture Bride

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Hana travels to America to escape the arranged marriages her sisters experienced in pre-World War II Japan, but the young businessman to whom she has corresponded turns out to be a middle-aged man who exaggerated his success.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride With Related Readings

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glencoe McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028179599 ISBN: 0028179595

Description: Very Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Very good. Just some page folds. Ow/ise clean/tight/unmarke.d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $6.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Very Good. 216 pages. [box 14] Same ISBN as stated. No highlighting or underlining within. Clean pages. Edge wear. Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear/Pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. {NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $8.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Very Good. 0295976160 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1997

Description: not illus. Trade pbk, vg bk/ clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $11.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $12.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northland Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: Good. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride new book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780295976167. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride: a Novel new book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295976167 ISBN: 0295976160

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $18.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671927202 ISBN: 0671927205

Description: Good. 1997 University of Washington Hardcover. Previous owner's stamp on inside cover, and crayon scribbles and names on first endpage, otherwise unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Northland Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; F/F in Mylar. First edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Picture Bride used book

Picture Bride

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $23.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780613180764 ISBN: 0613180763

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873584296 ISBN: 0873584295

Description: Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with chip, edge wear, two tears, and dent to jacket. 216 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride; a Novel

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff Date Published: 1987

Description: 216p., first edition, slightly worn dj. Story of a Japanese 'picture bride' who arrives in San Francisco in 1917. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Picture Bride: a Novel

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671668747 ISBN: 0671668749

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Tyler, Muncie, IN

"I though this book was excellent. The story line seemed accurate, and the way Uchida presented various perspectives and insights on the different characters was nice. So much happened in the book (from the affair to the miscarriage to the camps to Taro's death) that it seemed a bit too much, if that is possible. Additionally, I thought the physical copy was awesome, nice type, easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Sandra, Tooele, UT

"I liked this book. I thought it was a great read. I loved the historical imprint on it with the Japanese-American internment camps, since this is a section of American History that is often overlooked.

While I didn't find it to be the best writing, I found it to follow the direction of the main character, Hana. Though the sub-plots were pretty see-through. I felt like it could've had some more depth.

I couldn't help but wonder why there was no mention of the Depression in this book. It was a formidable time in America's history and most certainly one that would've hit close to home for the Takeda's because of their shop. Interesting.

Otherwise, a great story. Especially towards the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Sue (booknbeachbag), Hernando, FL

"This was a wonderful book about a picture bride from Japan and eventually her experiences during WWII. When I returned it to the library, I found out it's on some high school reading list this summer. I'd highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Shelbi, Portland, OR

"I kinda wanted to give this two stars because I think the subject matter could be interesting, BUT (HUGE HUGE HUGE BUT) this is one of the most poorly written novels I have read in a long time.

It was bland. Uchida loves herself some adverbs. The dialog was laughable. The characters one-dimensional. The setting is vague.(Seriously, if it is 1918 and I can't feel that, see it, know it...understand the almost century difference? That's a problem.)

Marrying a man you don't love? Internment camps?? This is EXCELLENT fodder for a truly emotional journey. Instead everything plods along - covering the life of a woman from 21 to her 50s in less than 200 pages...huge milestones given pages of time? Plus, it switches viewpoints? Taro has ONE scene where it is from his point of view...but she doesn't do that again for the rest of the novel?

I found myself editing this novel. THAT is how bad it was.

When a character is worried about her mom dying, the author writes this:



I thought Sumiko could bury her head in her hands or turn away from the group or explode into tears...but the whole book is like this. The characters don't actually do anything or feel anything. They just say things "anxiously" or "wearily" a lot. They are anxious and weary most of the book, but I don't know what that looks like at all. Does Taro sweat when he's anxious? Does Hana shuffle her feet? Look at the ground? The whole SHOW don't TELL thing kinda goes out the window...

Come on. I'm not being too picky. I don't ask for much...but I ask for my writers not to be lazy. You can write a badly written book with a great plot and I'll forgive you - plot can save you. Or an incredibly written book with a weak plot and I can still savor your language. No plot and it's badly written AND you had some great material to start with? Unforgiveable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Picture Bride by Yoshiko Uchida

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.