|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Carrying a photograph of the man she is to marry but has yet to meet, young Hana Omiya arrives in San Francisco, California, in 1917, one of several hundred Japanese "picture brides" whose arranged marriages brought them to America in the early 1900s. Her story is intertwined with others: her husband, Taro Takeda, an Oakland shopkeeper; Kiku and her husband Henry, who reject demeaning city work to become farmers; Dr. Kaneda, a respected community leader who is destroyed by the adopted land he loves. All are caught up in the cruel turmoil of World War II, when West Coast Japanese Americans are ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Picture Bride
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Picture Bride With Related Readings
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Glencoe McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028179599
ISBN: 0028179595
Description: G. Former school class book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spencer Booksellers,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780873584296
ISBN: 0873584295
Description: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper)
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: Very Good. 0671668749 remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride With Related Readings
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glencoe McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028179599
ISBN: 0028179595
Description: Like New. Excellent condition! read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unknnown marks on bottom edge. Possibly remainder mark. Few dogearred pages. Light shelf wear. Spine not creased. Light soiling. First Fireside Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear/Pages clean & tight. read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: Fine. (459) Paperback. 2001; Great condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: Fireside ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 6/1/1997
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: Very Good. 0295976160 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: Very Good. 0295976160 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. 0295976160 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Picture Bride
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. New read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780295976167
ISBN: 0295976160
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Picture Bride
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Northland Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780873584296
ISBN: 0873584295
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by author on flyleaf "To Jerry and Janet-With many good wishes, Yo October 1987. " Stated First Edition. Some edgewear, a touch of soil to back of dj, now in brodart cover. read more
|
|
Picture Bride
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Uni Washington Press, pb
Description: Very good. read more
|
|
Picture Bride
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northland Press, Flagstaff, Arizona
ISBN-13: 9780873584296
ISBN: 0873584295
Description: 1987. Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with chip, edge wear, two tears, and dent to jacket. 216 pp. ISBN 0-87358-429-5. read more
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: New. 0671668749. AN2-110233628; 0.65. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HRSBooks,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride With Related Readings
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028179599
ISBN: 0028179595
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Picture Bride: a Novel
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Paper)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780671668747
ISBN: 0671668749
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
| | | |