New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

About this title: Nineteen stories in which Hesse explores his fascination with the fantastic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Very Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $9.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312422646 ISBN: 0312422644

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312422646 ISBN: 0312422644

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374232122 ISBN: 0374232121

Description: Ex-lib with all the usual marks. With dj. Clean and attractive. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1981-12 ISBN-13: 9780374232122 ISBN: 0374232121

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, a small part of the dust jacket cut out of the back, and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses: and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312422646 ISBN: 0312422644

Description: New. 0312422644 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses: And Other Fantasies new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses: And Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann, and Ziolkowski, Theodore (Editor), and Lesser, Rika (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422646 ISBN: 0312422644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses: And Other Fantasies new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses: And Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann, and Ziolkowski, Theodore (Editor), and Lesser, Rika (Translated by)

price: $13.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422646 ISBN: 0312422644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses

by Hesse Hermann

price: $13.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586058695 ISBN: 0586058699

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, crease to front cover otherwise sound copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $19.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586058695 ISBN: 0586058699

Description: 1982. Triad Grafton. Paperback VG, corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's metamorphoses: and other fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann, and Ziolkowski, Theodore

price: $21.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020251 ISBN: 0224020250

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is clean, tightly bound, and unmarked. Embossed name in rear. DJ is almost unworn. Text in English, German. xxiv, 213p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $28.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780224020251 ISBN: 0224020250

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very tidy, just faint foxing in edges and a name in front. Dust jacket is intact, slight wear to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski...

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374232122 ISBN: 0374232121

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1982 Farrar Strauss hard cover stated First American Edition-some glue residue inside cover-owner's name inside cover-last page removed-otherwise dust jacket fine cover fine binding strong contents clean-a fine collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

price: $44.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224020251 ISBN: 0224020250

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

price: $44.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224020251 ISBN: 0224020250

Description: Very good. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX., NY Date Published: 1982

Description: About fine in a near fine dj. (Mild crease on rear panel of dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses, and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann; Ziolkowski, Theodore

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780374232122 ISBN: 0374232121

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First U.S. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, partial black cloth, DJ, 213 pp, color plates in section, very light edgewear with price clipped from jacket, couple short closed tears in jacket, else a nice, crisp and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Good. A readable copy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mickeala's, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Very Good. 1982 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hermann Hesse

price: $6.08

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $7.30

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Pap Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

Description: Very Good + 1/8" top spine bump spine fading text tight/clean fresh '98 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alterity Bookshop, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies used book

Pictor's Metamorphoses and Other Fantasies

by Lesser, Rika/Hesse, Hermann/ Ziolkowski, Theodore J.

price: $7.72

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FS&G Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374517236 ISBN: 0374517231

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beneath the Wheel

Beneath the Wheel

by Hermann Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Journey to the East

Journey to the East

by Hermann Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Stories of Five Decades