|
available COPIES
About this title: The author describes how she came to own the well-known Chincoteague pony and their subsequent experiences together.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A pictorial life story of Misty
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry
Edition: Library Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Childrens Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780528800306
ISBN: 0528800302
Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS TAPED AND BUMPED, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". FRONT END SHEET CUT OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. pictorial hardcover with no dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kristin Wright,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A pictorial life story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite, and Dennis, Wesley
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text crisp & clean. Gift inscription inside ff. Cover rubbed and worn at edges and corners. Silver residue below picture on cover. 140 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McMarket,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand Mcnally And Company, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528800306
ISBN: 0528800302
Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY REBIND COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A pictorial life story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite, and Dennis, Wesley
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. hardcover/ pictorial cover/ exlibrary with some wear to cover/edges/spine. 140 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suzanne McVicker,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley
Edition: F First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, Illinoi
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Wesley Dennis. VG. Large format hardcover, 140 pages plus several color pages at back. Both photos and illustrations accompany the text. Book has no scribblings, etc. on text apges; gift inscription on front free endpaper (which has light soiling). Red pictorial covers are clean, rubbing at spine ends and tips and several light scratches. A solid copy in VG condition. (no dust jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. EX-LIB w/usual marks, labels, card pkt. Otherwise, text VG, clean, tight, no wear. Few marks fep. Pictorial boards clean & bright, heavily rubbed at fore edges, corners, light label residue. Very nice for an EX-LIB. Later printing. 140 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. The author describes how she came to own the well-known Chincoteague pony and their subsequent experiences together. 3rd Printing, 1985 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rogersbooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Binding: Rebound
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. 1977--This ex lib hard bound book has b/w illustrations and photographs, photo title page, illustrated frontispiece, photo end page, few smudges, tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Second Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booksavers,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very Good+ 0528822101. Hardcover; Rand McNally; Chicago; 1st Printing; 1976; 140 p; illustrated cover. Light to moderate wear at base of spine ends; lower corners lightly bumped. Interior crisp, unmarked. Cover illustration bright and clean. Tight binding.; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Good. Book is aged Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally and Company, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 140pp. Pictorial red boards. Gift inscription FFEP. Corners bumped. Heavily illustrated with color, black and white photography, color illustrations. The real "Misty of Chincoteague". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bisonscat Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Edition: 3rd printing 1985
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1978-09
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Fine. No Dust jacket. Clean and tight. Beautiful pictorial cover. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite; Dennis, Wesley
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very Good. No DJ. 9x11. Red boards with pictorial illustration on the fron of horse and foal running. Light scuffing to corners otherwise very clean and tight. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty [Signed]
by
Henry, Marguerite
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Used-Very Good. No DJ. 4to. Color/BW Illus. Story of Misty and her family-one of the Asoteague ponies. A favorite childrens story of a real poy's life. Signed bookplate to FFEP. Light cover edge & corner wear. * * read more
|
|
Pictorial Life Story of Misty
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good; Collectible. ** COLLECTOR'S ITEM ** EXCELLENT CONDITION++. FIRST EDITION 1976. 2ND PRINTING 1977. HARDBACK. 105-Z-8 3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books-2go,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Marguerite Henry
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Childrens Pr
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780516097671
ISBN: 0516097679
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Edition: First (stated)
Publisher: Rand McNally, Ny
Date Published: 1976
Description: VG/ 4to slight shelf wear to tips a beautiful bright copy. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Very good; Collectible. ** COLLECTOR'S ITEM ** EXCELLENT CONDITION++. FIRST EDITION 1976. 2ND PRINTING 1977. HARDBACK. **. SSS 12/5 (a) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books-2go,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528822100
ISBN: 0528822101
Description: Dennis, Wesley. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite, And Dennis, Wesley
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780528800306
ISBN: 0528800302
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. large red hardback, name inside cover, few loose pages but all pages with book, spine edges and corners rubbed. First printing. 140 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. The author describes how she came to own the well-known Chincoteague pony and their subsequent experiences together. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Rand McNally 1977, 2nd pr
Description: G+/ no dj; edge & corner wear; pencil marks inside front coveroversized red pictoial cover. read more
|
|
A Pictorial Life Story of Misty
by
Henry, Marguerite
Edition: 2nd. prtg.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago; NY; San Francisco
Date Published: 1977
Description: Wesley Dennis. VG+ No dust jacket, None. 11"x9", 144pp., Very slight bumping to corners & spine. The story of Margurite Henry and of her life with ponies with focus on Chincoteague and Assateague. A map included of the Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge. Great blk/wh & color photos and blk/wh drawings by Wesley Dennis. Included in this edition are inserted a 8"x10" photo of Henry with ponies "Misty" & "Wisp O'Mist" in blk/wh and a bookmark with drawings of many horses on it and printed ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wickham Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5127249&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|