New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Arthur Edward Waite, ed

About this title: Arthur E. Waite, the original driving force in bringing the study and use of the Tarot into mainstream society, introduced this classic guide in the first decade of the 20th century. Waite, co-creator of the most widely used Tarot deck (Rider-Waite), represented a moderate voice in the acceptance of occult study. His handbook stands the test of time, nearly a hundred years later, as a basic introduction to the use of the Tarot deck. Readers will find a full discussion of the meanings of each of the Greater Arcana cards, what each suit of the lesser Arcana represents, and the ways in which the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garber Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Good. Creased cover some tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garber Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Good. Cover and edgewear, cover curled, text clean, quite usable All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot-Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $4.42

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books

Description: Good. B000HWCEAK 1959 University Books Hardcover without dust jacket in Good condition. Water spot on cover and a few pages. Cover wear and tear. Beautifully Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Pamela Colman Smith. Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight/ D.J. not price clipped; several chips tears, scratches, and creases; heavy edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped/ several pages ahve underlining and margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $11.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: VERY GOOD Trade Paperback. Only light wear to covers, interiors unmarked and like new. 5.25" x 8", 340 pages, 78 illustrations of the Greater and Lesser Arcana. Contents include: The Trumps Major, The Four Suits, The Tarot and Secret Tradition, The Trumps Major and Their Inner Symbolism, The Greater Arcana and Their Divinatory Meanings, Some Additional Meanings of the Lesser Arcana, The Recurrence of Cards in Dealing, The Art of Tarot Divination, The Method of Reading by Means of Thirty-Five ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dj; light shelfwear; smudge on bottom edge; text block starting to tan, otherwise tight, clean, good. Originally published in 1910. With 78 plates from designs by Pamela Colman Smith. Maroon cloth; 12mo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; 78 color plates; 344 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Pamela Colman Smith. (1959); octavo; 344 pp (including full color illustrations); Very Good+ in Very Good; dustjacket moderately sunned, rubbed all edges with nicks, shallow chips top and tail of spine and at corners, former owner signature, small bookstore sticker; else clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, A.E.

price: $13.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good (Book Condition). Good (Jacket Condition) A solid copy. Binding strong. Noticeable sunning and tears to jacket. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good+ hardcover in very good+ price-clipped dust jacket, rub wear to edges & corners. 12mo. (5" x 7"). With an introduction & note on The Tarot as a Game by Gertrude Moakley. 344pp. Illustrated with 78 black-white plates from designs by Pamela Colman Smith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $29.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes

Description: Very Good. B000V90M6C Pictorial Key to the Tarot: being fragments of a secret tradition (Hardcover) GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-LA5) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $34.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091093709 ISBN: 0091093708

Description: 1980. Rider & Company. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 8x5. 340pp. B/w line illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot. Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Books, U.S. A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back With 78 plates illustrating the Greater and Lesser Arcana. Corners and spine are minimally bumped. Binding and spine are tight. Dustjacket is in very good condition except fading on spine. Textblock is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Garber Communications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $4.01

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper & Row, [1980] c1971 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $5.06

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper & Row, [1980] c1971 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $5.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Illus. Good++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338pp. Some wear to rear cover, else very good! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot-Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $7.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Good integrity. Tanned pages. Sale stamp inside front cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AGoodBookStore or Edwin Keller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $7.76

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harper & Row, [1980] c1971 ISBN-13: 9780060689452 ISBN: 0060689455

Description: Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barnes & Noble, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566199124 ISBN: 1566199123

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Barnes & Noble, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566199124 ISBN: 1566199123

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of a Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $11.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U.S. Games System Inc, . Stamford Date Published: 1995

Description: Softcover. Good condition. This classic text for the Rider-Waite deck discusses the major and minor arcana, what each card means, reversed card meanings, how to do a basic reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Pictorial Key to the Tarot: Being Fragments of the Secret Tradition Under the Veil of Divination

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $18.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780091093709 ISBN: 0091093708

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 340pp. Dustwrappe edge worn with the top edge torn/creased to the top of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?