Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Co., n.p.
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding & hinges tight. No writing on text. Cover is soiled. Edgewear to edges & corners of boards. Head & tail of spine bumped. Pages & edges tanned. 560 p. 25 cm. illus., map. Grey cover with gilt lettering which is somewhat faded. Illustrations on front board including a nice illustration of flags. No missing pages. Many illustrations and pictures. (Actual image of cover) read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: K. T. Boland
Date Published: 1898
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. 7 x 10" Hinges are a bit loose (repaired); binding solid; internally, pages white and bright; grey pictorial cover with gilt decorations; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Co., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner worn, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, reinforced hinges, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a nice readable used copy! Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. 566 historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "A thrilling account of the land and Naval operations of American soldiers and sailors in our war with Spain, and the heroic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: K T Boland
Date Published: 1898
Description: Elaborately illustrated with photographs and drawings. Fair. No dust jacket. Back cover is detached. Spine cover missing bottom half. 566 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Illustrated Cloth
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Company
Date Published: 1898
Description: B&W PHOTOS/MAPS. VG. No Jacket as Issued. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" pp. 585 with wear to spime ends. Somec soiling to boards, gilt on spine dulled. Foxing, mostly to endpapers. A sound copy. read more
Edition: First EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FREEDOM
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. No Jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT GRAY BOARDS WITH PICTORIAL FRONT. FREEDOM PUB. CO. 566 PPS. ELABORATELY ILL. W/PHOTOS OF DRAWINGS. MANY FULL-PAGE ILLS. GOOD+. THRILLING ACCOUNT OF THE LAND AND NAVAL OPERATIONS OF AMERICAN SOLDIERS AND SAILORS IN OUR WAR WITH SPAIN AND THE HEROIC STRUGGLES OF CUBAN PATRIOTS AGAINST SPANISH TIERANY INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION AND THE HISTORY OF CUBA, SPAIN, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS, OUR ARMY AND NAVY FIGHTING STRENTH, COAST DEFENSES AND OUR RELATION ... read more
Description: Good/No Jacket. Quarto. About 200 pages. Salesman's dummy with facsimile backstrip pasted onto front end sheet. Blue cloth; gilt lettering; red, white, blue, and blind-stamped decoration. Wear and tear to head and tail of spine; corners bumped; doodles and stains on rear end sheet; text a bit yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1898
Description: Yes. Good + No Jacket. This antique, 7.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The hinges are cracked. A book about the Spanish American War and the fight over Cuba's freedom. Black and white illustrations all throughout the book. 559 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: P. D. Farrell Co., MI
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. No Dust Jacket. Outer boards lightly rubbed w/ light wear to bottom corners. Back hinge cracked & pg. Edges age toned. 8vo.; 560 pages pages; B/w photo & drawn illustrations of battles on land & sea, war ships, etc. Color map of Cuba laid in. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. McGregor Publishing Co., Vancouver, BC
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. Edges coloured, light shelf wear. Upper spine joint has a 1" tear. Otherwise G+ copy, contains a map and is illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Dominion Co. 1898
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. No Jacket. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Saleman sample, much soiling, spotting, rubbings on edges and corners, spine starting to crack, much foxing. read more
Description: Pictorial Cover Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TOGETHER WITH RARE SALESMAN'S DUMMY OF THE SAME BOOK. (2VOLS. TOTAL) Wear and soiling. Front hinge taped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: K.T. Boland, Washington
Date Published: 1898
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Grey boards with blue illustrations and white flage embossed on front board. Boards are soiled and rubbed along edges and extremities, minor soiling on edges of text block, bindling partly cracked between frontispiece and title page. read more
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Co., Not Stated
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Boards and spine are soiled and ede worn. Front inner hinge is cracked; minor toning. 8vo ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Freedom Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1989
Description: Very Good; Pictorial boards with mild rubbing, top & bottom of spine very lightly frayed, mild wear at corners, ep's with minor soiling, binding a little shaken but still secure, faint foxing to foredges, else a very good copy, contents clean. 560pp. 8vo 560 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Chicago, Imperial Publishing
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very Good/No DJ. Copyright K. T. Boland, 1898, edition or printing date not stated. with some bumping and fraying on upper and lower spine. Grey imbossed color illustrated cloth covers. Front hinge beginning to open. Owners inscription on front end paper. A newspaper article about Gen Shafter's home taped inside front cover. CONTAINS A SEPARATE 5.5X7 PHOTOGRAPH of Admiral George Dewey and his wife dated 1900 (not attached to book). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.