» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Picasso Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

About this title: An innovative biography of the artist that considers his life and career in the context of modernism, while concentrating on his many changes in style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780500237618 ISBN: 0500237611

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by "Krauss, Rosalind E.".

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: June, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good. Great book! Mild wear on dj, library stamps on edges & endpage. From Library Journal One of the country's foremost critics and theorists, Krauss here offers a unique, scholarly look at Picasso's numerous styles, with some of the most fascinating analysis examining the juncture between them. In the first section, the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Brand new. It is brand new with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: Good. 0262611422. Softcovers lightly rubbed only. Interior very good, crisp and clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $5.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st MIT Press Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $5.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers By Krauss, Rosalind E. new book

The Picasso Papers By Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500237618 ISBN: 0500237611

Description: Published by Thames and Hudson, 1998, 272 pages including index, illustrated. No wear to binding, faint edge wear to dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding tight, hinges intact. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: Fine. 0262611422 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262611428 ISBN: 0262611422

Description: New. 0262611422 Brand New Softcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible ~ may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

THE PICASSO PAPERS new book

THE PICASSO PAPERS

by Krauss, Rosalind E (New copy)

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: FINE/FINE. Author reads through Picasso's Cubist collages to try to get at the real artist, what is genuine and what counterfeit. Brilliant work. No marks or wear, unused condition. 1998, FSG hardbound, 1st ed (stated), 272 pp. ISBN 0374232091 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Fine. By Krauss, Rosalind E. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers new book

The Picasso Papers

by Rosalind E. Krauss

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH280-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $14.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with soft crease to front flap. Hardcover, 272pp, index. B&W illus. Picasso's pastiche of other artists is brought into focus in this study of his works by the author, a professor of art history. (1.8 JM FO 12/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237618 ISBN: 0500237611

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0500237611. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Picasso Papers used book

The Picasso Papers

by Krauss, Rosalind

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (1998)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Illustrated with xeroxed black and white photographs. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso Papers, the used book

Picasso Papers, the

by Krauss, Rosalind E.

price: $18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374232092 ISBN: 0374232091

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used book, very good condition. Incitful commentary on the life and works of Picasso, illustrated in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.