» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Steve Martin

About this title: Steve Martin is one of America's treasured comedic actors, having appeared in some of the most popular movies of our time. He is also an accomplished screenwriter who has for the past few years turned his attention to writing plays. The results, collected here, demonstrate new facets of the range and talent he possesses on screen. His plays ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $3.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $6.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Fine. 0802135234 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile & Other Plays...Zig Zag Woman; Patter for the Floating Lady; Wasp used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile & Other Plays...Zig Zag Woman; Patter for the Floating Lady; Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Steve Martin cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 150pg Wild & Zany Humor. DRAMA THEATER PLAYS. "Steve Martin, the brilliantly witty young comedian whose appearances on Saturday Night Live and hit records have gained him millions of followers, ...3 THEATER PLAYS in 1 volume.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-8021-1595-0; Grove Press Books, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115959 ISBN: 0802115950

Description: VG+/VG+ 150 page hardcover book. Dust jacket has light wear. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Martin's first full-length play. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Steve Martin

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Brit ed, 1st printing (stated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indigo trade pb, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780575401051 ISBN: 0575401052

Description: Fine in Paperback jacket. 150pp. Very scarce first British edition of our comic genius' plays. Time to take him seriously. Very nice, unmarked, tight condition, no lean or curl. ISBN 0-575-40105-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802135230. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780802115959 ISBN: 0802115950

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0802115950 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Fine, unread copy in Fine DJ. Remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Z... new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Z...

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802115959 ISBN: 0802115950

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, ltr. prnt (second). Signed by Martin on the front free endpage. Black and white production photos. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The title play is Martin's first full-length play. Actual image of mthe book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Steve Martin

price: $3.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for the Floating Lady, Wasp used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for the Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Very Good. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile...(Tr) new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile...(Tr)

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802135234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $8.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $9.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays used book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0802135234. Shadow of price sticker on front cover.; 0.48 x 8.29 x 5.51 Inches; 160 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays: Picasso at the Lapin Agile, the Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for a Floating Lady, Wasp

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New. Steve Martin is one of America's treasured comedic actors, having appeared in some of the most popular movies of our time. He is also an accomplished screenwriter who has for the past few years turned his attention to writing plays. The results, coll... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at Lapin Agile+Other Plays used book

Picasso at Lapin Agile+Other Plays

by Martin

price: $10.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays new book

Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays

by Martin, Steve

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802135230 ISBN: 0802135234

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Staci, The United States

"Stevie M. is just brilliant. Not surprising."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Chris, San Marcos, TX

"Two of the four plays here are throw-aways. WASP has hilarious moments but likely goes down as a failure. It's a good thing then that the titular play--which revolves around and encounter between Einstein, Picasso and a few friends at a bar--is not only hilarious but clever in the best of ways. Read the first play and the first section of WASP, skip the rest, and walk away thinking better of Banjo Boy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Wes, Chicago, IL

"Besides the title play, try out Zig Zag Woman. But honestly, they are all great plays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Wayne, Bronx, NY

"Don't accept vodka for absinthe..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays by Steve Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.