» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pianoforte and Its Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pianoforte and Its Music

by Henry Edward Krehbiel

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Mediaeval Precursors WE have now before us the primary form of the instrument which, despite its simplicity, contested longest for supremacy with the pianoforte after the latter had entered the arena. The mechanism of the monochord of the eleventh century was to all intents and purposes the mechanism of the clavichord (clams, key; chorda, a string), which might still have been seen occasionally in the music ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Henry Krehbiel

price: $6.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very good condition 1971 hardcover. Previous owner's initial and sticker inside. Text pages are unmarked and uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The pianoforte And Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hinge cracked, usual library markings, edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Henry Edward Krehbiel

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. 1911--This hard bound book has clean tight pages, b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece with tissue cover, frontispiece detached, bit of light foxing, bumped corners, worn spine ends, and previous owner's name inside. -Second Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianoforte and Its Music (the Music Lover's Library) used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music (the Music Lover's Library)

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. 314 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear and soiling to cloth. Rear hinge cracked; sound book. Three parts include The Instrument; The Composers; The Players; a few illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 062644. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover. Octavo. 314 pages. Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers., New York. Date Published: 1971 (c1911).

Description: Very good to fine hardcover (no dust jacket). Modern reprint of the 1911 original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music. -

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971 [c1911] ISBN-13: 9780815404026 ISBN: 0815404026

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. ix, 314 p. : illus. ; 21 cm. Original ed. issued in series: The Music lover's library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music, (the Music Lover's Library) (the Music Lover's Library)

by Henry Edward Krehbiel

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Henry Krehbiel

price: $14.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. VG condition. [box 67 la.5] Published by Cooper Square in 1971. Blue boards. Hardcover without DJ. No writing or highlighting within. Crisp, clean pages within. Lightly bumped corners. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Drawings and Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings; some cover wear o/w Good, no dj. 314 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.314 including index [4] ads--Book Condition VG maroon boards bumped at forecorners and head and tail of spine-gilt faded-pages very clean, no marks, previous owners signature in ink on ffep dated 1924 and 1925 written in ink on back endpaper in corner--excellent reading copy-frontispiece tissue still pristine--no dust-jacket--Part I The Instrument Part II The Composers Part III The Players. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy of this comprehensive study of the history, construction and composers for the pianoforte. Maroon covers, decorated with gilt title and author, are lightly worn. Illustrated frontis still has protective tissue. Interior pages are very clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianoforte and Its Music new book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Henry Edward Krehbiel

price: $39.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458929143 ISBN: 1458929140

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pianoforte and Its Music: new book

The Pianoforte and Its Music:

by Krehbiel, Henry Edwa

price: $46.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458929143 ISBN: 1458929140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pianoforte and Its Music new book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward, Author

price: $48.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458929143 ISBN: 1458929140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00192 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $5.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1911

Description: Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scringer, NY Date Published: 1911

Description: Good Browned. Cover rubbed with fraying, light wear on all edges, spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry E.

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780815404026 ISBN: 0815404026

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0815404026 Some light rubbing and edgewear. Spine head slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Pub, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 314 pp. (MUSIC) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edwarad

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: NY/1971. VG/ no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Ports. & Illus. 12mo. N.Y., 1911. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianoforte and Its Music new book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $23.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458929143 ISBN: 1458929140

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: blue cloth, gilt. Date Published: 1971

Description: New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1971. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Duodecimo, blue cloth, gilt. 314pp. with index. Illustrated. Good or better. Foxed on fore-edge, spine and the edge of the cover, but faintly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin's Antiquarian Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Pianoforte and Its Music

by Krehbiel, Henry Edward

price: $18.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1971 ED. Ex Library Book Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Pub Inc, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex library book. Usual stamps, marks, cardpocket. Clean pages. 314 pp 5.5X8.25 Navy blue, gold title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.