» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman, Wadysaw Szpilman

About this title: A stirring long-suppressed memoir about a pianist's incredible survival in Warsaw during World War II discusses the terrible deaths of family members and shows how he was saved by a German officer who had heard him playing the piano. 15,000 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: TextbooksRus #9097419. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: TextbooksRus #7713402. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312996048 ISBN: 0312996047

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Szpilman, Wadysaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Picador Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Szpilman, Wadysaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Picador Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Szpilman, Wadysaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Picador Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312996048 ISBN: 0312996047

Description: Fair. 0312996047 Corner and edge bumps, pages clean and tight, sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Szpilman, Wadysaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Picador Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Szpilman, Wadysaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Recent Picador Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: New. 0312311354 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Fine. 0312311354 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extrordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extrordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-312-31135-4; Picador, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: VG+ 224 page trade paperback with film tie-in on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 12/20/2002 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Very Good. 0312311354 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y44E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw; Bell, Anthea (Translated By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Movie Tie-in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp.; 22 cm. With extracts from the diary of Wilm Hosenfeld; foreword by Andrzej Szpilman; epilogue by Wolf Biermann; translated by Anthea Bell. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Short tear/back hinge. Age toning. "Named one of the Best Books of 1999 by the Los Angeles Times, The Pianist is now a major motion picture directed by Roman Polanski and starring Adrien Brody (Son of Sam). The Pianist won the Cannes Film Festival's most prestigious prize--the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McArthur & Company / Not Applicable ISBN-13: 9781552781425 ISBN: 1552781429

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 19... used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 19...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pianist, the True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw 1939-1945 used book

Pianist, the True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: PICADOR [ 1/2003] ISBN-13: 9780312311353 ISBN: 0312311354

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780312311353 [SZPILMAN, WLADYSLAW] PIANIST, THE TRUE STORY OF ONE MAN'S SURVIVAL IN WARSAW 1939-1945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Alan, Stafford, P6, The United Kingdom

"What an incredible story of endurance - mental and phyical - in the face of such terrible suffering - his own and others.

I noted the way that so-called compatriots all too quickly fell in with the occupying power, for advancement and, it seemed, sometimes, just because they could. Once again I see how, step by step, the unbearable and unbelievable can become reality.

There was not much in the way of piano-playing for much of the book, for obvious reasons.

The character met towards the end of the book, and the author's treatment of that part of the story, is very touching.

Well done, Mr Szpilman!

This (together with Dear Teacher) completes Fall2009 Challenge 30.1, as most of my current professional life is spent lecturing/teaching IT Management Theory, and playing piano would be a dream occupation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Bill

"I actually read this book after I saw the movie, as I never heard about it before. A great book and he does a great job of telling things from his memory.

This book generated an interest within me in European history during the World War II period. Perhaps you will see some more WWII/European history books pop up on my list eventually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Captain Kirks Girl, Davis, CA

"Haunting.....Having seen the movie I then felt compelled to read the book wanting to hear the first hand account and words of the Pianist himself. This book written soon after WWII, brings the fresh suffering and horror of what it was like in the Polish Jewish ghettos. Though a vast, incomprehensible tradegy ,the strength of the human spirit does prevail in our writer. He lost everything and yet his will to live drove him to hang on in the face of an impossible existence. It also gives you a look at the german officer who spared his life towards the end of the war. In all the horror there were spots of light, people who were good in a drowning pool of evil. I could not put this book down and it is one of the very best books I have read in a long time. You owe it to yourself as part of the human race to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Valeriewalz, The United States

"i loved the reality and the truth of this book. it reads like a biography. the simple truth to the simple words are made to come alive before you as you read this young man's struggle to overcome death, many times over. what to live for? what to die for? it opened my eyes to the world of WW2 in a different way. a bird's eye view to the destruction that man brought down on himself and a great city. i still think about it often. it makes me feel so greatful for living in this country at this time. and i honor those who lived through that hell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Pianist: The Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 by Wladyslaw Szpilman, Wadysaw Szpilman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.