About this title: Wladyslaw Szpilman was a young Jewish pianist who, almost uniquely, managed to stay alive in Warsaw throughout World War II. Immediately afterwards, he wrote this account of his experiences during the war.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 12/31/2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Fair. 0753814056 Significant Tears to spine, warping or Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780297829720ISBN:0297829726
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (a division of Orion Books Ltd ), London, UK
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Very Good ++/Near Fine. 7 3/4" Tall. 222 pages. B&W plates. Light wear to covers' corners. Page-edges slightly yellowed o/w in very clean, very tidy condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) the powerful and bestselling memoir of a young jewish pianist who survived the war in warsaw against all odds. made into a bafta and oscar-winning film. 4 b/w photoillu(s) (Paperback) read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ2-Dust jacket mylar protected, 0.75" tear on the lower spine, light scratches, wrinkling on some edges, and light shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, lighlty bumped on some corners, tear on the bottom corner of the back endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. With Extracts from the Diary of Wilm Hosenfeld, Foreword by Andrzej Szpilman, Epilogue by Wolf Biermann, Translated by Anthea Bell. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 31/12/2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 31/12/2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 31/12/2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 04/03/1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 04/03/1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 04/03/1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780753814055ISBN:0753814056
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0753814056 Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780575067080ISBN:057506708X
Description: Photographs. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Bound in black cloth with titles in gilt. Full number line present. One signature protuding slightly (1/32 "); leaf 113-114 a bit wrinkled at head and heel at the gutter-an obvious binding error, as this leaf directly follows the photo section. The jacket has a light crease to the front panel, faint edgewear, and light rubbing to the rear panel (no chips or tears; not price-clipped). Clean, tight and unmarked; wrapper in mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.