» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

About this title: Wladyslaw Szpilman was a young Jewish pianist who, almost uniquely, managed to stay alive in Warsaw throughout World War II. Immediately afterwards, he wrote this account of his experiences during the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 12/31/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Fair. 0753814056 Significant Tears to spine, warping or Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829720 ISBN: 0297829726

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297829720 ISBN: 0297829726

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw; Bell, Anthea (Translated By)

price: $14.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (a division of Orion Books Ltd ), London, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Very Good ++/Near Fine. 7 3/4" Tall. 222 pages. B&W plates. Light wear to covers' corners. Page-edges slightly yellowed o/w in very clean, very tidy condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Good. This is a BCA hadback edition. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw Translator: Bell, Anthea

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) the powerful and bestselling memoir of a young jewish pianist who survived the war in warsaw against all odds. made into a bafta and oscar-winning film. 4 b/w photoillu(s) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw; Bell, Anthea (Translator) Szpilman

price: $31.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Very Good. 057506708X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $80.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CJ2-Dust jacket mylar protected, 0.75" tear on the lower spine, light scratches, wrinkling on some edges, and light shelf wear. Book lightly cocked, lighlty bumped on some corners, tear on the bottom corner of the back endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. With Extracts from the Diary of Wilm Hosenfeld, Foreword by Andrzej Szpilman, Epilogue by Wolf Biermann, Translated by Anthea Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, Anthea Bell (Translator)

price: $150.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a bright unread first printing protected by Archival Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297829720 ISBN: 0297829726

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 31/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 31/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 31/12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $7.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 04/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $7.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 04/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 04/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw; Bell, Anthea (Translator) Szpilman

price: $10.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780752864297 ISBN: 0752864297

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist (Film Tie-in Edition): the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $11.99

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0753814056 Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist (Film Tie-in Edition): the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary True Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Hosenfeld, Wilm; Szpilman, Wladyslaw (Foreword); Biermann, Wolf (Epilogue)

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780575067080 ISBN: 057506708X

Description: Photographs. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Bound in black cloth with titles in gilt. Full number line present. One signature protuding slightly (1/32 "); leaf 113-114 a bit wrinkled at head and heel at the gutter-an obvious binding error, as this leaf directly follows the photo section. The jacket has a light crease to the front panel, faint edgewear, and light rubbing to the rear panel (no chips or tears; not price-clipped). Clean, tight and unmarked; wrapper in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.