» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

About this title: 'You can learn more about human nature from this brief account of the survival of one man throughout the war years in the devastated city of Warsaw than from several volumes of the average encyclopaedia' Independent on Sunday 'We are drawn in to share his surprise and then disbelief at the horrifying progress of events, all conveyed with an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman; Translator-Anthea Bell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 1999-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable to Good. Cover differs from stock photo. Cover shows light wear to edges, minor spine and corner creasing. Back cover has a hint of soiling. Front endpaper has few markings, no other mrkings. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, front hinge is weakened, binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Very Good. Light cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

price: $4.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Good. Cover has edgewear, chipping, marks, bumping-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Marks on edge-Creases-Underlining. -Spine slant-Edgewear minor tears to few pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $12.49

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One light reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312996048 ISBN: 0312996047

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw Translator: Bell, Anthea

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) thebestselling memoir of a young jewish pianist who survived the war in warsaw against all odds, which became a treble-oscar-winning film. 4 b/w photoillu(s) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945 used book

The pianist : the extraordinary story of one man's survival in Warsaw, 1939-1945

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw, and Hosenfeld, Wilm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Good. Text in English, Polish. 224p., [4]p. of plates : ill., facsim., ports. ; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Gollancz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: SC Publisher: Picador, nYC Date Published: 1999

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: SC Publisher: Picador, NYC Date Published: 2003

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist used book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Acceptable. White wraps with black letters. Cocked and creased spine. Clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (Orion Publishing), London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0753808609. 55081; 0.79 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages; Includes extracts from the Diary of Wilm Hosenfeld; Foreword by Andrzej Szpilman; Epilogue by Wolf Biermann. Translated by Anthea Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $8.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, USA Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. NF/softback, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, STATED FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Pianist new book

Pianist

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $9.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. Thebestselling memoir of a young Jewish pianist who survived the war in Warsaw against all odds, which became a treble-Oscar-winning film. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pianist new book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $13.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091213053854D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman, Anthea Bell

price: $17.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Pianist the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $21.26

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Colour Illustrated Paperback Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753814055 ISBN: 0753814056

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photographs. Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed ..........please e-mail for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pianist new book

The Pianist

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $25.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORION ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Thebestselling memoir of a young Jewish pianist who survived the war in Warsaw against all odds, which became a treble-Oscar-winning film. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Szpilman, Wladyslaw

price: $28.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. 0753808609 New, never read review copy. Pages are clean and bright and unmarked. Binding fine. Available for immediate dispatch from our UK premises by Royal Mail. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $28.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UK ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is the powerful memoir of a young Jewish pianist who survived World War II in Warsaw against all odds. Written immediately after the war, but suppressed by the Communist authorities in Poland, it is now published alongside extracts from the diary of the German officer who saved ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $30.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Co, UK ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. This is the powerful memoir of a young Jewish pianist who survived World War II in Warsaw against all odds. Written immediately after the war, but suppressed by the Communist authorities in Poland, it is now published alongside extracts from the diary of the German officer who saved his life. ISBN10: 0753808609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 new book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

price: $34.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man\'S Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man\'S Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $18.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Published by Phoenix in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45 used book

The Pianist: the Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45

by Wladyslaw Szpilman

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753808603 ISBN: 0753808609

Description: Published by Phoenix in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Roll to spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.