Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Many of the pages are uncut and there is a small piece of paper that may have been part of the dust jacket. There is an owner's name on flyleaf, and typical library markings with bookplate. There is a silk bookmark, detached. Corners and spine are bumped and worn, Surface blemish on front cover Back cover dirty. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: John Lane Company. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited,
Date Published: 1921
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-ix [x-xii] 13-336 [337-340: blank] [note: first two and last two leaves are blanks], cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. A well received collection of literary sketches. Brief studies of fifty-eight writers including Sherwood Anderson, J. M. Barrie, Joseph Conrad, Stephen Crane, Lord Dunsany, Rudyard Kipling, H. G. Wells, Edith Wharton, William Butler Yeats and others, as well as two essays on Hind's own work. Small bookplate and seminary library stamp on front ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards
Publisher: John Lane,, London, England:
Date Published: 1921.
Description: Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 336 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, but the scattered foxing to the front foe-edges, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with chipping at the top fold edge and top of the back strip.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103577859ISBN:1103577859
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00246 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103577880ISBN:1103577883
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217334433ISBN:0217334431
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103577880ISBN:1103577883
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: F First Edition Presumed
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall G+ in brown boards; corners bumped; dampstain to paper title plate on spine; book plate, previous owner's in inscription, and old price sticker to front endpaper; some light pencil markings to text in first few essays. 336pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: John Lane Company, 1921, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Former owners name inside front cover. Minor cover & corner edge bumps and top page end dusting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head
Date Published: 1921
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Binding cocked. Cover scuffed., 500grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.