» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Authors and I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Authors and I

by Charles Lewis Hind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Authors and I

by C. Lewis Hind

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Company, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light wear to edges of cover. Some light age spotting. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and I,

by Charles Lewis Hind

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Date Published: 1921

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Good Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $10.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Many of the pages are uncut and there is a small piece of paper that may have been part of the dust jacket. There is an owner's name on flyleaf, and typical library markings with bookplate. There is a silk bookmark, detached. Corners and spine are bumped and worn, Surface blemish on front cover Back cover dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and I.

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Lane Company. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, Date Published: 1921

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-ix [x-xii] 13-336 [337-340: blank] [note: first two and last two leaves are blanks], cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. A well received collection of literary sketches. Brief studies of fifty-eight writers including Sherwood Anderson, J. M. Barrie, Joseph Conrad, Stephen Crane, Lord Dunsany, Rudyard Kipling, H. G. Wells, Edith Wharton, William Butler Yeats and others, as well as two essays on Hind's own work. Small bookplate and seminary library stamp on front ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and I.

by C. Lewis Hind

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards Publisher: John Lane,, London, England: Date Published: 1921.

Description: Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8" tall, 336 pages, brown quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear, but the scattered foxing to the front foe-edges, hinges and binding tight, paper lightly yellowed. In a good dust jacket with chipping at the top fold edge and top of the back strip.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Authors and I (1920) new book

Authors and I (1920)

by Hind, C Lewis

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548595527 ISBN: 0548595526

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Authors and I new book

Authors and I

by Charles Lewis Hind

price: $31.72

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103577859 ISBN: 1103577859

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Authors and I

by Hind, Charles Lewis, Author

price: $34.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217334433 ISBN: 0217334431

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00246 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Authors and I new book

Authors and I

by Charles Lewis Hind

price: $41.05

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103577880 ISBN: 1103577883

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Authors and I (1920) new book

Authors and I (1920)

by Hind, C Lewis

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548931677 ISBN: 0548931674

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Authors and I (1920) new book

Authors and I (1920)

by Hind, C. Lewis (Author)

price: $44.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548595527 ISBN: 0548595526

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Authors and I

by Charles Lewis Hind

price: $46.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217334433 ISBN: 0217334431

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Authors and I new book

Authors and I

by Hind, Charles Lewis Author

price: $53.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103577880 ISBN: 1103577883

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Authors and I (1920) new book

Authors and I (1920)

by Hind, C. Lewis (Author)

price: $58.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548931677 ISBN: 0548931674

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Authors and I,

by Charles Lewis Hind

price: $3.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: John Lane Date Published: 1921

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Presumed Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1921

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall G+ in brown boards; corners bumped; dampstain to paper title plate on spine; book plate, previous owner's in inscription, and old price sticker to front endpaper; some light pencil markings to text in first few essays. 336pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Lane Company, 1921, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Former owners name inside front cover. Minor cover & corner edge bumps and top page end dusting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ANNSVILLE BOOK BARN, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane

Description: G. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Brown/black (literary crit general) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, New York & London Date Published: 1921

Description: With no dust jacket. Shelf wear binding extremities; good. front hinge cracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind C. L.

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1921

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Binding cocked. Cover scuffed., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex. Library Book; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Authors and I

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Company, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Authors and I

by Hind, Charles Lewis

price: $15.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217334433 ISBN: 0217334431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Authors and I new book

Authors and I

by Hind, Charles Lewis

price: $19.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103577859 ISBN: 1103577859

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Authors and I (1920) new book

Authors and I (1920)

by Hind, C. Lewis

price: $21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548595527 ISBN: 0548595526

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.