» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The physiology of taste : or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The physiology of taste : or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

About this title: This classic volume, which has attained the status of a bible among food connoisseurs, contains Brillat-Savarin's incomparable thoughts on food and cookery, as well as other matters of the human spirit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Physiology of Taste: Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Fisher, M F K (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners of back cover and some pages are creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1960-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The physiology of taste: or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Machen, Arthur (Intro. )

price: $7.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780486205915 ISBN: 0486205916

Description: Johnson, Andrew. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges slightly worn, bumped, discolored. Otherwise clean, tight and square. xx, 326 p. : illus.; 22 cm. This new Dover edition, first published in 1960, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the translation first published by Peter Davies, Ltd., and Doubleday in 1925. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: New. 1582431035 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: Fine. 1582431035 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: New. 1582431035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $8.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $8.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781582431031 ISBN: 1582431035

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

price: $8.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394473437 ISBN: 0394473434

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M.F.K. Fisher

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394473437 ISBN: 0394473434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked with light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 5/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430089 ISBN: 158243008X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M.F.K. Fisher

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394473437 ISBN: 0394473434

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light shelf rubs to dustjacket-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M. F. K. Fisher

price: $18.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781582430089 ISBN: 158243008X

Description: Very Good. Front flyleaf torn out. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dustjacket with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430089 ISBN: 158243008X

Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that has dampstaining to foot of spine and bottom edge of jacket and some light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme/ Fisher, M. F. K. (Trn)

price: $19.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269720 ISBN: 0307269728

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste. Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

price: $20.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 326 = (6pp of Publish adverts) Yellow cover with white lettering on spine and black on front cover. Black and red design on front cover. Covers in very good condition but very slightly grubby, and a two corners have a slight crease. Spine faded. In. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: (1960) ISBN-13: 9780486205915 ISBN: 0486205916

Description: 0486205916. VG; Facs. Reprint; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9780486205915 ISBN: 0486205916

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Mildly dusty spine, else a clean copy in a mildly dusty slipcase.; 471 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy new book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Fisher, M F K (Translated by)

price: $23.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269720 ISBN: 0307269728

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. : Boni & Liveright. 1926 (1927)

Description: 2nd. edition. Second printing of the complete translation of 1926, with a foreword by Frank Crowninshield. Very good, no dust jacket. Black cloth somewhat dulled on rear cover in spots where dampstain occurred, with a bit of paper adhered. Front hinge te nder, and shelf wear on bottom of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy-a New Translation By M. F. K. Fisher With Profuse Annotations By the Translator and Illustrations By Sylvain Sauvage used book

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy-a New Translation By M. F. K. Fisher With Profuse Annotations By the Translator and Illustrations By Sylvain Sauvage

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme; Translated By M. F. K. Fisher

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9781582430089 ISBN: 158243008X

Description: Thick hardcover book in rigid slipcase, slipcase has very minor edgewear, book itself is clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy used book

The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme; Translated By M. F. K. Fisher

price: $42.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430089 ISBN: 158243008X

Description: Thick hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor fading/edgwear; book itself is clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy

by Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme

price: $44.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Near fine copy (very light fading to spine). Octavo. 471 pps. Translation by M.F. K Fisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jane, New York, NY

"The first great book on food. A pleasure to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Cindy, The United States

"Gee whiz, just as charming and smart as everyone says."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By najla, San Francisco, CA

"the chapter on gluttony makes me think of dumas' {book: grand dictionnaire de cuisine} and how there are seven dozen eggs in every recipe...even the one describing how to prepare eagle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Laura, Astoria, NY

"i want truffled wild turkey. now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The physiology of taste : or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy by Brillat-Savarin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.