Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
The physiology of taste : or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
About this title: This classic volume, which has attained the status of a bible among food connoisseurs, contains Brillat-Savarin's incomparable thoughts on food and cookery, as well as other matters of the human spirit.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The physiology of taste : or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy
(73 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Physiology of Taste: Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Fisher, M F K (Translated by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint LLC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners of back cover and some pages are creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. 1960-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
The physiology of taste: or Meditations on transcendental gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Machen, Arthur (Intro. )
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780486205915
ISBN: 0486205916
Description: Johnson, Andrew. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edges slightly worn, bumped, discolored. Otherwise clean, tight and square. xx, 326 p. : illus.; 22 cm. This new Dover edition, first published in 1960, is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the translation first published by Peter Davies, Ltd., and Doubleday in 1925. read more
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Fisher, M. F. K.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 10/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: New. 1582431035 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
whypaymorebooks? ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Fisher, M. F. K.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 10/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: Fine. 1582431035 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
whypaymorebooks? ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Fisher, M. F. K.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Counterpoint
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: New. 1582431035. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
M. F. K. Fisher
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BooklingCom ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
M. F. K. Fisher
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13: 9781582431031
ISBN: 1582431035
Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BooklingCom ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780394473437
ISBN: 0394473434
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M.F.K. Fisher
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394473437
ISBN: 0394473434
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked with light edge/shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
JordanPageBooks ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 3rd
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 5/1/1999
ISBN-13: 9781582430089
ISBN: 158243008X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M.F.K. Fisher
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780394473437
ISBN: 0394473434
Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light shelf rubs to dustjacket-Thanks! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin; Translator-M. F. K. Fisher
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13: 9781582430089
ISBN: 158243008X
Description: Very Good. Front flyleaf torn out. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dustjacket with moderate wear. read more
The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781582430089
ISBN: 158243008X
Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket that has dampstaining to foot of spine and bottom edge of jacket and some light wear to jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
oblivion books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy (Everyman's Library (Cloth))
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme/ Fisher, M. F. K. (Trn)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780307269720
ISBN: 0307269728
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste. Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx + 326 = (6pp of Publish adverts) Yellow cover with white lettering on spine and black on front cover. Black and red design on front cover. Covers in very good condition but very slightly grubby, and a two corners have a slight crease. Spine faded. In. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books ,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: (1960)
ISBN-13: 9780486205915
ISBN: 0486205916
Description: 0486205916. VG; Facs. Reprint; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Optical Insights ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2000-01
ISBN-13: 9780486205915
ISBN: 0486205916
Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Mildly dusty spine, else a clean copy in a mildly dusty slipcase.; 471 pages. read more
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme, and Fisher, M F K (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780307269720
ISBN: 0307269728
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 504 p. read more
The Physiology of Taste: Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY. : Boni & Liveright. 1926 (1927)
Description: 2nd. edition. Second printing of the complete translation of 1926, with a foreword by Frank Crowninshield. Very good, no dust jacket. Black cloth somewhat dulled on rear cover in spots where dampstain occurred, with a bit of paper adhered. Front hinge te nder, and shelf wear on bottom of boards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Tulsa Books ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy-a New Translation By M. F. K. Fisher With Profuse Annotations By the Translator and Illustrations By Sylvain Sauvage
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme; Translated By M. F. K. Fisher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13: 9781582430089
ISBN: 158243008X
Description: Thick hardcover book in rigid slipcase, slipcase has very minor edgewear, book itself is clean/tight/unmarked. read more
The Physiology of Taste, Or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean-Anthelme; Translated By M. F. K. Fisher
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781582430089
ISBN: 158243008X
Description: Thick hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor fading/edgwear; book itself is clean/tight/unmarked. read more
The Physiology of Taste Or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy
by
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Heritage Press, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near fine copy (very light fading to spine). Octavo. 471 pps. Translation by M.F. K Fisher. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jane ,
New York, NY
"The first great book on food. A pleasure to read!"
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Cindy ,
The United States
"Gee whiz, just as charming and smart as everyone says."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By najla ,
San Francisco, CA
"the chapter on gluttony makes me think of dumas' {book: grand dictionnaire de cuisine} and how there are seven dozen eggs in every recipe...even the one describing how to prepare eagle."
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Laura ,
Astoria, NY
"i want truffled wild turkey. now."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.