» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Professor John C Eccles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John C. Sir

price: $12.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 270 p. illus. 23 cm. "First given as a series of Herter lectures at the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, in October, 1955. The lectures were revised and expanded for this publication. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $21.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: paperback Publisher: John Hopkins Press, Baltimore USA Date Published: 1968

Description: illus. VG. VG paperback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore: Date Published: 1957

Description: VG, clean HB; o. n. ; no DJ. 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John C.

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Good Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1966

Description: drawings. Ex-library. Light wear at corners and along edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by John Carew. Eccles

price: $125.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John Hopkins Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No DJ. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback with bumps and rubs to cover. Name in ink on ffep. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller, although I am new to this venue. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Good. B000X7D1UQ Good hardcover copy, no dust jacket; minor staining along top and side edges, but pages are otherwise clean with unmarked; text; binding firm; binding and cloth covers clean and sound. 1957 edition, 1960 third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/NONE. Light general wear, edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Attractive bookplate on pastedown.; 8vo; 270 pages; MEDICAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The physiology of nerve cells.

by Eccles, John C. Sir

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 270 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. "First given as a series of Herter lectures at the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, in October, 1955. The lectures were revised and expanded for this publication. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. #15100. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. Very good, no dust jacket, Spine slightly faded, lower corners are bumped. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physiology of Nerve Cells. [Excitatory Reactions of Nerve Cells; Inhibitory Reactions of Nerve Cells; Pathways and Synaptic Transmitter Substances in the Central Nervous System; Aspects of the Functional Architecture of the Central Nervous System used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells. [Excitatory Reactions of Nerve Cells; Inhibitory Reactions of Nerve Cells; Pathways and Synaptic Transmitter Substances in the Central Nervous System; Aspects of the Functional Architecture of the Central Nervous System

by Eccles, John C. (John Carew), Sir, 1903-

price: $80.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1957

Description: Red cloth; ix, 270 pp.; 23 cm.; LC: QP331; Dewey: 612.822; OCLC: 327551; ownership signature of Dr. Marion Hines; front cover soiled; pp. 225-228 creased; "First given as a series of Herter lectures at the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, in October, 1955. The lectures were revised and expanded for this publication. "; Contents: The nerve cell and its surface membrane--The excitatory reactions of nerve cells--The inhibitory reactions of nerve cells--The interaction of the excitatory and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles John Carew

price: $97.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press

Description: Good. Author: Eccles John Carew 1957 Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 22 cm, original cloth ex-library, good: 270 p., references p. 239-257, symbols p. 258. PHYSIOLOGY OF NERVE CELLS: NEUROSCIENCES: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 12447. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1957

Description: VG+ Red cloth binding. 270pp. Clean and bright. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John C.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1957

Description: A very good copy. Cloth, 270 pp. with 80 figures in the text. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edwin V. Glaser Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Physiology of Nerve Cells

by Eccles, John Carew

price: $52.50

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The John Hopkins Press/Oxford University Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 270 pp., prussian blue cloth bdg. with gilt-stamped spine. (owner's ex-libris rubber stamp & signature inscription on top front end paper, VG near Fine)DJ(lightly scuffed edges spine, spine lightly faded)Photo scan available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odyssey Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.