» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Physics of waves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Ideal as a classroom text or for individual study, this unique one-volume overview of classical wave theory covers wave phenomena of acoustics, optics, electromagnetic radiations, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore; Mark A. Heald

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight wear to cover edge; slight spotting to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C, and Heald, Mark A

price: $6.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 477 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore And Mark A. Heald

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback--trade Publisher: Dover,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Near Fine. Tc. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 477 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. The previous owner's name is inscribed on the half-title. Originally published in 1969. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the description field as new titles are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore And Mark A. Heald

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback--trade Publisher: Dover,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Near Fine. Tc. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xiii + 477 pages, stiff wraps. A near fine, clean, neat soft cover edition with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white. Originally published in 1969. Dover books from this time period have sewn binding and are sturdier than typical soft-covered editions. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C.; Heald, Mark A.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William Cronk; Heald, Mark A.

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Like New-Very slight shelf edgewear. SKU #T-1002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C. & Heald, Mark A.

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 477 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C.; Heald, Mark A.

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Fine. 0486649261 Dover trade paperback, 1985, immaculate/unread, No marks, small (1/2") crease in front cover o/w just like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves new book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C. And Mark A. Heald

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: NEW. BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves new book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C. And Mark A. Heald

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves new book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C. And Mark A. Heald

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Corrected Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: NEW. BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves new book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C, and Heald, Mark A

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 477 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Physics of Waves (Fundamentals of Physics)

by William Cronk Elmore

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070192607 ISBN: 007019260X

Description: Good. 1969-Hardcover-Covers are sunned around edges and spine. Textblock and binding are in excellent condition. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by W. C. Elmore / M. A. Heald

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Good. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 477pp/tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore, Mark A. Heald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C.; Heald, Mark A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Fair. 0486649261 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William Cronk; Heald, Mark A.

price: $3.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Good. Clean and smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears. covers wave phenomena of acoustics, optics, electromagnetic radiations and more. Topics include fundamentals, Bessel functions, waveguides, elasticity theory, hydrodynamic waves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore; Mark A. Heald

price: $4.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William C. & Mark A. Heald

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good+ 0486649261. 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 477 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William Cronk; Heald, Mark A.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by William C. Elmore; Mark A. Heald

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William Cronk; Heald, Mark A.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Dover Edition Binding: Soft Back Spiral Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5x8. Offers concese coverage of hudrodynamic waves, developing avstract and general features common to all wave forms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Heald, Mark A.; Elmore, William Cronk

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX2) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Heald, Mark A.; Elmore, William Cronk

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Very Good. Like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Physics of Waves used book

Physics of Waves

by Elmore, William Cronk; Heald, Mark A.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780486649269 ISBN: 0486649261

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine conditoin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.