» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by L R G Treloar

About this title: This book provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the kinetic-theory background. It is suitable for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality embodied in the mathematical formulations. Polymer science had developed greatly since the second edition of this text in 1958, and the two main advances - the refinements of the network theory and associated thermodynamic analysis, and the development of the phenomenological or non-molecular approach to the subject - are both reflected in the structure of this third edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by Treloar, L. R. G.

price: $37.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1958

Description: First printing of the 1958 second edition, 254 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and bright *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by Treloar, L.R. G

price: $86.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (324) this book provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the ki*n*e*t*ic-theory background. it is suitable for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality embodied in the mathematical formulations. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by Treloar, L.R.G.

price: $99.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 328 pages. (328 pages) provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the ki*n*e*t*ic-theory background. this book is meant for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality embodied in the mathematical formulations. numerous line drawings, mathematical examples, 4 tables edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physics of Rubber Plasticity

by Treloar, L. R. G.

price: $40.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: At the Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8vo., 342pp. A timely re-appearance of this classic treatise on plastics; Herin are the newest experiments with plastis since the first edition. Text, with charts and figures. References. Index. In black cloth, with gilt letters and device on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity: Second Edition

by Treloar, L. R. G.

price: $88.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1958

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT ex-library. Spine bumped top & bottom, tiny bump to bottom front edge near corner, tiny dot to bottom page edges, very faint barely visible series of minute spots to front board, gold lettering clear & bright, otherwise near fine. Comprehensive & detailed examination & application of the statistical-thermodynamic theory of rubber elasticity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by Treloar, L.R.G.

price: $88.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. Provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the kinetic-theory background. This book is meant for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality embodied in the mathematical formulations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by L.R. G Treloar

price: $96.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the kinetic-theory background. It is suitable for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity-2nd Edition used book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity-2nd Edition

by Treloar, L.R.G.

price: $99.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. UC Berkeley Library Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd Edition. Usual library markings, very lightly used. Binding is tight, text clean. From the Table of Contents: General physical properties of rubbers; Internal Energy and Entropy changes of deformation; Elasticity of Long-chain molecules; Elasticity of Molecular network; Experimental examination of the statistical theory; Non-Gaussian chain statistics and network theory; Swelling phenomena; Phenomenological theory of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by L. R. G. Treloar

price: $107.55

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the kinetic-theory background. It is suitable for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality embodied in the mathematical formulations. Polymer science had developedgreatly since the second edition of this text in 1958, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Physics of Rubber Plasticity-2nd Edition

by Treloar, L.R.G.

price: $125.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Clean and crisp. Reprinted lithographically in Great Britain 1967, extremely scarce monograph on the physics of rubber. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) used book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Treloar, L. R. G

price: $136.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: Good. 0198570279 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) used book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by L. R. G Treloar

price: $140.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Treloar, L. R. G

price: $144.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. 0198570279 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physics of Rubber Plasticity-2nd Edition

by Treloar, L. R. G.

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. UC Berkeley Library Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition. Few library markings...only a pocket in rear and number on the spine of DJ. Binding is tight, text clean. DJ with shelf wear to edges. The main object of this book is to present the statistical theory of rubber elasticity in a form in which its underlying physical concepts may be readily grasped and to show how this theory provides a natural interpretation of the main physical phenomena associated with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by L. R. G Treloar

price: $153.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity new book

The Physics of Rubber Elasticity

by L.R. G Treloar

price: $101.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198570271 ISBN: 0198570279

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book provides a critical review of the equilibrium elastic properties of rubber, together with the kinetic-theory background. It is suitable for the non-specialist and the emphasis is on the physical reality ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.