» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Matthew Fox, Rupert Sheldrake, Ph.D.

About this title: Visionary priest Matthew Fox and maverick biologist Rupert Sheldrake choose passages from the Bible and from the writings of three great Christian mystics--Thomas Aquinas, Hildegard of Bingen, and Dionysius the Areopagite--and read them with the new vision granted by the discoveries of modern physics, evolutionary theory, and astronomy. Our belief ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Matthew Fox; Rupert Sheldrake

price: $4.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Fair. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, highlighting on first 46 pages only, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physics of Angels. Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew; Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $16.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew & Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $22.63

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Previous owner's details on sticker atop front cover. xiv 226 pages Charts new territory in the relationship between religion and science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Matthew Fox, Rupert Sheldrake

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew; Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Fair. 0060628642 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew; Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $19.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Good. 0060628642 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet new book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew; Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $23.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: New. 0060628642 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Fox, Matthew; Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $24.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Very Good. 0060628642 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet used book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Matthew Fox

price: $53.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet new book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

price: $59.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet new book

The Physics of Angels: Exploring the Realm Where Science and Spirit Meet

by Matthew Fox

price: $99.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060628642 ISBN: 0060628642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Debra, Saint Paul, MN

"Actually I had to put this book aside for awhile without finishing it. I like to read before falling asleep, and this book was so interesting that it kept me awake! It's a written dialogue between a theologian and a scientist proving the existance of angels. Very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.