» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Physics

by David Halliday

About this title: Part of a two-volume set of introductory physics textbooks which guide students through the fundamentals of the subject, this work has been revised and updated in order to provide a rigorous account of physics in the 1990s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday; Robert Resnick; Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition used book

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471804574 ISBN: 0471804576

Description: Good. 298-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics used book

Physics

by Halliday, David, and Resnick, Robert, and Krane, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Physics, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition used book

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471804574 ISBN: 0471804576

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday, Robert Resnick, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Good. 298-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition used book

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition

by Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert; Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471804574 ISBN: 0471804576

Description: Good. 0471804576 Clean pages. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday; Robert Resnick; Kenneth S. Krane

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Great Condition. Hardcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition By Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert used book

Volume 2, Physics, 4th Edition By Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert

by David Halliday; Robert Resnick; Kenneth S. Krane

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780471804574 ISBN: 0471804576

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert; Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Fair. 0471548049 Hardcover. 25-35% highlighting. Cover shows edge wear to corners. Good readable/study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert; Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good. 0471548049 Glossy hardcover in excellent condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover shows little shelf/handling wear. Free usps order tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by David Halliday~Robert Resnick~Kenneth S. Krane

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics/Extended Version used book

Physics/Extended Version

by Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert; Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Fine. 1216 pp plus Appendix, Answers to Odd Numbered Problems, Photo Credits, and Index. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is fine except for bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1 used book

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1

by Robert Resnick, David Halliday, Kenneth S. Krane

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471804581 ISBN: 0471804584

Description: Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover, 4th Edition, as pictured. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1 used book

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1

by Robert Resnick; David Halliday; Kenneth S. Krane

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1991-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780471804581 ISBN: 0471804584

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD-Tight and solid with some light surface wear. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics 4th Edition Volume Two Extended used book

Physics 4th Edition Volume Two Extended

by Halliday Et Al

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Hardback Textbook. No Dustjacket. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition with no Apparent Markings to the Book. ISBN 0-471-54804-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics/Extended Version, Volume 2, 4th Edition used book

Physics/Extended Version, Volume 2, 4th Edition

by Halliday, David; Resnick, Robert; Krane, Kenneth S.

price: $42.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition, Volume 2, Extended Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear, Some Very Minor marking. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1 used book

Physics, 4th Edition, Vol.1

by Resnick, Robert; Halliday, David

price: $59.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471804581 ISBN: 0471804584

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by Halliday, David

price: $186.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by Halliday, David

price: $190.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version used book

Volume 2 Extended, Physics, 4th Edition, Extended Version

by Halliday, David

price: $190.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780471548041 ISBN: 0471548049

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Physics *Volume 1 & 2*

by Resnick, Robert (David Halliday) (Kenneth S. Krane)

price: $197.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: VG+ No Dust Jacket 1279pgs(Index) Small ink name stamp, owner name embossment on page after front endpaper, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper of. Both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of each book Almost New. Volume 1-0471320579 Volume 2-ISBN 0471401943. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.