» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Werner Heisenberg

About this title: Nobel laureate discusses quantum theory, uncertainty, wave mechanics, work of Dirac, Schroedinger, Compton, Wilson, Einstein, etc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, N.Y.

Description: VG+; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Werner Heisenberg; Translator-Carl Eckart; Translator-F.C. Hoyt

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1930-06 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Werner Heisenberg

price: $4.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Dover NY c.1930, trade paperbk. 183pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1949, Dover NY nd. ca.1980s. trade paperbk. 183pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased, scuffed and soiled; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased and frayed/ numerious page tips creased/ previous owners name on front page/ back cover and last page stained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory new book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Werner Heisenberg

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: New. Great Shape! Edition. 1930 Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory new book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner; Eckhart, Carl; Hoyt, Frank C., Trans

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good/Wraps. . Stapled softcover w. wraps over staples, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt scratches. Sme lt tanning, tanned sp. V. ltly bumped corners, 1 cm. tear on fr wrap fr edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly to smwht tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner (Carl Eckart And Frank C. Hoyt, Tr. )

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper bound. Publisher: Dover Publications, [ Date Published: 1930

Description: Cover slightly sun-darkened and edge-worn; otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner (Carl Eckart & Frank C. Hoyt, Trans)

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: VG+ 184pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp, number on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & very tight. Rest of book Almost New. ISBN 0486601137. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, W. :

price: $12.54

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover

Description: 184 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. (Reprint of the 1930 edition). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner, Translated By Carl Eckhart And Frank C. Hoyt

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1930 Edition. First Dover Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Circa, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 'The contributions of few contemporary scientists have been as far-reaching in their effects as those of Werner Heisenberg. His matrix theory is one of the bases of modern quantum mechanics, while his'uncertainty principle'has appreciably altered our whole philosophy of science. In this modern classic, which is based upon lectures delivered at the University of Chicago, Nobel Laureate Heisenberg presents a complete physical picture of quantum theory. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $25.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1930

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Contents are tight and clean; mild bump to lower corner; name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $34.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/NO DJ. Green cloth covers are clean and bright with minimal wear; gilt lettering on spine a bit faded but still pretty easy to read; owner's name stamp on upper edge of inside front cover; inside pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg Werner

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Dover Publications Reprint.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Name written on front free end paper. DJ price-clipped. Reprint of University of Chicago 1930 edition. 1st Dover ed. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory. Translated Into English By Carl Eckart and Frank C. Hoyt

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $120.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1930

Description: NY: The University of Chicago Press, 1930; first edition in English of Die physikalischen Prinzipien der Quantentheorie, considered by many to be the author's most important single work, this copy has a pen note in block letters on front pastedown "Arthur Kantrotrowitz C/O N. A. C. A. Langley Field, Va. ", Kantrotrowitz was with NACA, the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, from the mid 1930s and into the 1940s working on the Diffusion Inhibitor, supersonic wind tunnel, and other ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $215.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1930

Description: First edition. Very good cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering. Attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair N/a jacket. S. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, W.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: Very Good. Like NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory (S113)

by Werner Heisenberg; Translator-Carl Eckart; Translator-Frank C. Hoyt

price: $7.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: July 1930

Description: Good. 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory new book

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Werner Heisenberg

price: $8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory used book

Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory

by Heisenberg, Werner

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780486601137 ISBN: 0486601137

Description: 0486601137. Near Fine. POS on first interior page.; 0.41 x 7.98 x 5.45 Inches; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.