Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1911
Description: Fair. Hardcover. 1929 printing. Name on title page and paste down; text unmarked. No jacket. Spine darkened, spine ends have wear, corners rubbed. Binding has some play but is solid. Page ends yellowed. read more
Edition: New and Revised Edition
Binding: Cloth Bound Boards
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1911
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Darkgreen cloth with gold titles to spine, colour frontis, with many illustrations. Spine faded, spine ends rubbed, occasional light spotting, a few pencil marks in margins, endpapers darkened. 705pp. read more
Edition: Third
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Cloth, 846 pps. with index. Very good. No jacket. Illustrated throughout with charts, diagrams, photographic plates, one folding chart. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Publisher: The MacMillian Company, New York
Description: Out of Print. Library Bookplate on front pastedown, with withdrawn stamp across it. Also private library label, that reads: “Robert E. Horton, Libarry of Pure and Applied Physics, Hydraulics, and Hydrology. Card slip diagonal card stock on front pastedown. Date Due slip scar on front free endpaper. White library dewey sticker with black x through it on spine. Corners bumped and worn. read more
Binding: H ^^ Hardcover, tight^^
Publisher: MacM, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1947
Description: Used Book in Good Condition. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Owner's bookplate. and inked out name; red clothwith noraml wear due to aging; 846pp, and theyappear all clean and unmarked; with a full color optical phenomena of sodium vapor chart (up front); "a classical source of information on optical phenomena"; a 1947 reprint of the 1934 3e; read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Very Good. "New and Revised Edition, " 1914, hardcover, octavo, 705 pp., illustrated. Book VG with light soil and rubbing to boards, top of spine indented on left side from reglue job, light edge wear. Binding tight, previous owners' signatures on front pastedown and flyleaf, last 35 or so pages have dampstaining to edges. No DJ. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Embossed Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Very Good. No Dust-Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 705 pages, First published in 1905, this has quickly become a classic of its kind, providing an early guide to contemporary thinking on the science of light, Covers all aspects of the subject, including refraction and reflection, spectroscopy, polarization of light, magneto-optics, electro-optics, radiation, etc. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in slightly bumped green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: 705p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, 1 cm tear on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, with coloured frontispiece, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and fold out tabled, binding firm, VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.