» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: with the regions of precipitation, so he who looks into (be physical geography of the sea should search for the regions of evaporation, and for those springs in the ocean which supply the reservoirs among the mountains with water to feed the rivers; and, in order to conduct this search properly, he must consult the winds, and make himself acquainted with their circuits. Hence, in a work on the Physical Geography ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine, And Leighly, John

price: $118.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. xxx, 432 p. 10 plates. 25 cm. Prepared from the 8th ed. published in 1861. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine, And Leighly, John

price: $118.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. xxx, 432 p. 10 plates. 25 cm. Prepared from the 8th ed. published in 1861. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $12.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1963 432 pages, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, a little light general external foxing and some light edge wear o/w a nice solid, square copy, good to very good condition NOTES-Edited by John Leighly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine; Edited By John Leighly

price: $15.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Contents are tight and clean; library label on dust jacket, not on actual book; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology (John Harvard Library)

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Belknap Press/ Harvard Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, M.F.

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington,, London: Date Published: 1879.

Description: Good Plus. 16 plates on 15 sheets (11 folding; several with tears &/or yellowing to a fold; light foxing; edge bent on a few). Small 8vo, pp. xv, (1), 487, (4), [32 pp. -adv. ], original green cloth with with gilt-decorated front cover & spine (several small stains to covers; lightly rubbed; tips of 2 corners worn through; a short closed tear to upper rear edge of spine; a handstamp, a signature, & corner dampstain to front flyleaf; front flyleaf & frontispiece partially detached; front inner ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $22.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine / Leighly, John (Editor)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2003-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486432489. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea: And Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea: And Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine, and Leighly, John (Editor)

price: $29.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $61.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458904300 ISBN: 145890430X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine, Author

price: $62.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458904300 ISBN: 145890430X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00398 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $158.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, Son & Co, London Date Published: 1861

Description: 10th edition, revised (being the second edition of the author's reconstruction of the work). XXVIII, 458, (18 publications) PP with tables & 2 figures (plates II & III), plus 14 plates (12 of them folded) at rear of book. Rebacked copy, cloth cover retaining most of the original cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Ageing of paper, foxing, o/wise very good. 21.2 x 14.. Work of the superintendent of the Naval Observation & Hydrographic Office (1841-1861). Compiling observations of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology used book

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: Very good. Very minor edge wear. A few pages dog-eared at bottom corner. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology used book

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: Fine. 432 pages, index, plates. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology used book

Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: Fine. 432 pages, index. Text is clean and bright. Ships from WA. Expedited Shipping available. Shipments outside the U.S. may take 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea: and Its Meteoro new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea: and Its Meteoro

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine And Leighly, Joh

price: $21.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. A classic of American scientific literature, this is the first textbook of modern oceanography. The author's system of recording oceanographic data was adopted worldwide, and this book remains ever-vital to undergraduate and graduate students in the... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea, and Its Meteorology

by Maury, M. F.

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sampson Low, London Date Published: 1864

Description: Acceptable hardcover. 11th edition. Revised. Text clean. Marbled on outer edges of pages and on endpapers. Nameplate inside front cover. Darkened spine coming off. Leather cover worn on edges. Gold gilt décor on front cover. Front cover disconnected but with book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Maury, Matthew Fontaine & John Leighly (Ed. )

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+/About VG. Several small tears and chips; dj just shy of vg. Bookplate of historian Oscar Handlin. 432p. + plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology, M. Maury new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology, M. Maury

price: $25.12

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $25.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $25.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology new book

The Physical Geography of the Sea and Its Meteorology

by Matthew Fontaine Maury

price: $28.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432489 ISBN: 0486432483

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.