» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Bill Watterson

About this title: The week it hit the stores, Watterson's Weirdos from Another Planet! touched down at No.l on Walden's and B. Dalton's bestselling lists and No. 2 on the New York Times bestseller list. How to top such success? With The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes, a large-format treausry of cartoons, including full-color Sunday strips, plus a full-color original story unique to this collection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Watterson, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very Good. 0836218221 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 16Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, medium page edge wear-soiling. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Bill Watterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590819237 ISBN: 0590819232

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Bill Watterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590819237 ISBN: 0590819232

Description: Good. Wear on cover edges; creasing on spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Bill Watterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590819237 ISBN: 0590819232

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Bill Watterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590819237 ISBN: 0590819232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury

by Watterson, Bill

price: $2.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Cover creased and edges curled. Otherwise, VG condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Watterson, Bill

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Fine. 0836218221 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Calvin and Hobbes) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Calvin and Hobbes)

by Bill Watterson

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Watterson, Bill

price: $2.79

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Back cover slightly creased and edges curled. Otherwise, VG condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet

by Watterson, Bill

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. Trade Paperback--Good--Other than wear at corners, book is tight and complete. 253 pages with illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Watterson, Bill

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some dogeare dpages, cover creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Bill Watterson

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet

by Watterson, Bill

price: $3.01

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 253 pp. Wraps are clean and tight with moderate corner edge wear and a 2 inch stain at bottom back edge. A 2 inch diagonal crease runs across top back corner edge and a 4 inch crease appears at top back edge. Spine is smooth and tight. Outer edge of text is soiled. Text inside is clean and tight. includes cartoons from Yukon Ho! and Weirdos from Another Planet! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Watterson, Bill

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Good. 0836218221 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Bill Watterson

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury)

by Watterson, Bill

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Fine. 0836218221 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Watterson, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Edges just a bit soiled, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Quarto-sized PB, 253 pages in color and B&W. Includes cartoons from Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Copy 2) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Copy 2)

by Watterson, Bill

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of edgewear and soiling, three page corners were creased over, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Quarto-sized (8 1/2" x 11") PB, 253 pages in color and B&W. Includes cartoons from Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury

by Watterson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light stains on fore edge and free end paper only else Near Fine. Calvin and Hobbes. First printing. (paperback) 253 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. "Includes cartoons from Yukon ho! and Weirdos from another planet. ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: a Calvin and Hobbes Treasury

by Watterson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City MO Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slightly worn tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback)) used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes (Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback))

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very good. Very Good. 6th printing, 1995 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Authoritative (the) Calvin and Hobbes used book

Authoritative (the) Calvin and Hobbes

by Watterson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Watterson, Bill., Andrews & McMeel, nd, c1990, 1st printing? , illus. soft cover, note on 1/2 title page o/w fine, 253 pp, B & W/color illus. by the author, 4to, "A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury" Watterson, Bill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes

by Watterson, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without marking or writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet used book

The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: Includes Cartoons From Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet

by Watterson, Bill

price: $5.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780836218220 ISBN: 0836218221

Description: Very Good. Books are shipped in padded envelopes. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcover Haven, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Justinolson, The United States

"This book is just AMAZING and I read it whenever I'm bored and I get bored alot. It's about a kid named Calvin and his stuffed animal tiger Hobbes. His parents get driven crazy by him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Blake, Tallahassee, FL

"One of my favorite all time Sunday comic strips. This little boy, Calvin, with his spiked hair and imagination the size of the world, struck a chord with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"One of the most perceptive, thought-provoking, and truly funny cartoon strips ever created! Watterson not only nails life, he's hilarious. He addresses everything from philosophy to film noir. I was actually saddened when I learned he was quitting the strip! Thank goodness we've got his books to recall. Life, art, literature, philosophy, friendship, imagination, evil -- you name it, Calvin and his toy tiger take it on. Add this book to The Essential Calvin and Hobbes and you'll have most of the great ones -- a gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Egyptianredcrown, New Plymouth, ID

"I keep this book in my bathroom and read it all the time. I love the expressions that Bill Watterson gets out of his characters! Truly one of the best comic strips of all time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes by Bill Watterson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.