About this title: The week it hit the stores, Watterson's Weirdos from Another Planet! touched down at No.l on Walden's and B. Dalton's bestselling lists and No. 2 on the New York Times bestseller list. How to top such success? With The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes, a large-format treausry of cartoons, including full-color Sunday strips, plus a full-color original story unique to this collection.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, medium page edge wear-soiling. Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Cover creased and edges curled. Otherwise, VG condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Back cover slightly creased and edges curled. Otherwise, VG condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some dogeare dpages, cover creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780836218220ISBN:0836218221
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 253 pp. Wraps are clean and tight with moderate corner edge wear and a 2 inch stain at bottom back edge. A 2 inch diagonal crease runs across top back corner edge and a 4 inch crease appears at top back edge. Spine is smooth and tight. Outer edge of text is soiled. Text inside is clean and tight. includes cartoons from Yukon Ho! and Weirdos from Another Planet! read more
Description: Good. 0836218221 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780836218220ISBN:0836218221
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780836218220ISBN:0836218221
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Edges just a bit soiled, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Quarto-sized PB, 253 pages in color and B&W. Includes cartoons from Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780836218220ISBN:0836218221
Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of edgewear and soiling, three page corners were creased over, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Quarto-sized (8 1/2" x 11") PB, 253 pages in color and B&W. Includes cartoons from Yukon Ho and Weirdos From Another Planet. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City
Date Published: c1990
ISBN-13:9780836218220ISBN:0836218221
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light stains on fore edge and free end paper only else Near Fine. Calvin and Hobbes. First printing. (paperback) 253 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. "Includes cartoons from Yukon ho! and Weirdos from another planet. ". read more
Description: Watterson, Bill., Andrews & McMeel, nd, c1990, 1st printing? , illus. soft cover, note on 1/2 title page o/w fine, 253 pp, B & W/color illus. by the author, 4to, "A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury" Watterson, Bill. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without marking or writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Calvin and Hobbes (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"This book is just AMAZING and I read it whenever I'm bored and I get bored alot. It's about a kid named Calvin and his stuffed animal tiger Hobbes. His parents get driven crazy by him."
"One of my favorite all time Sunday comic strips. This little boy, Calvin, with his spiked hair and imagination the size of the world, struck a chord with me."
"One of the most perceptive, thought-provoking, and truly funny cartoon strips ever created! Watterson not only nails life, he's hilarious. He addresses everything from philosophy to film noir. I was actually saddened when I learned he was quitting the strip! Thank goodness we've got his books to recall. Life, art, literature, philosophy, friendship, imagination, evil -- you name it, Calvin and his toy tiger take it on. Add this book to The Essential Calvin and Hobbes and you'll have most of the great ones -- a gem."
"I keep this book in my bathroom and read it all the time. I love the expressions that Bill Watterson gets out of his characters! Truly one of the best comic strips of all time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.