» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Physical chemistry of surfaces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Physical chemistry of surfaces

by Adamson

About this title: "Should be on every surface chemist's reading list." -Spectroscopy (on the Fifth Edition) Bridging the methodologies of "wet" and "dry" surface chemistry to present surface chemistry as a single broad field, Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, Sixth Edition retains its position as the standard work of surface science. This heavily revised and updated edition provides thorough coverage for students and professionals. New features of the Sixth Edition include: Expanded treatment of films at the liquid-air and liquid-solid interfaces, with contemporary techniques and macromolecular films Techniques ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W

price: $37.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xx, 747 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $9.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780471007944 ISBN: 0471007943

Description: Very Good. Ex-well cared for corporate research library copy with typical id marks and attachment. Binding is tight and square. DJ covered with Mylar protection. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces. 2nd Edition. 1967 Edition

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 746 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780471007944 ISBN: 0471007943

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library with usual attachments and markings. Light to moderate wear, maily to DJ which is in mylar. Binding tight, pages clean. Will require extra postage for international shipping-heavy book. (Store Display-Science) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $13.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1960. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 629pp. Black binding with light edgewear and rounded corners, else very good. The binding is sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces. 2nd Edition. 1967 Edition

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $14.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Ex-corporate library copy with typical markings and attachments. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Spine repaired. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Interscience Publishers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beige cover has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $26.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078777 ISBN: 0471078778

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W Adamson

price: $27.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Interscience Publish Date Published: 2/9/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 2nd Ed

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $28.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, Inc / John Wiley & Sons, New York London Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. No Jacket. xx + 747 pp, prefaces to 2nd & 1st editions, 14 chapters with figures-equations-references (general & textural)-tables-problems, author index, subject index. Previous owner's name & date inked on ffep, very minor corner bumps, text clean, binding tight, covers crisp. 6" x 9.2" brown cloth boards (46 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $28.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078777 ISBN: 0471078778

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers ISBN-13: 9780470007938 ISBN: 0470007931

Description: Good. 0470007931 No dustjacket. Unmarked text. Great copy just missing dustjacket. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W.;

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition "1st Edition: -: Good + w/o DJ: -: 698pp, X-Lib: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W. Adamson

price: $73.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471078777 ISBN: 0471078778

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780471610199 ISBN: 0471610194

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked copy in tight binding with no owner marks. Light scuffing of edges from thumbing, otherwise as new. Book contains original publisher's errata sheet. D/J is very clean with only light bending along the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition new book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition

by Arthur W. Adamson; Alice P. Gast

price: $122.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1997-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780471148739 ISBN: 0471148733

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces. 2nd Edition. 1967 Edition

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $124.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: hardcover. Very good Publisher: Interscience Date Published: 1967

Description: Exterior mildly smduged. Discard stamped on bottom of page edges. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition new book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition

by Adamson, Arthur W.; Gast, Alice P.

price: $143.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471148739 ISBN: 0471148733

Description: New. 0471148733 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces new book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W, and Gast, Alice

price: $148.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471148739 ISBN: 0471148733

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 808 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition new book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces, 6th Edition

by Adamson

price: $149.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780471148739 ISBN: 0471148733

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 160 mm. Should be on every surface chemist's reading list. -spectroscopy (on the fifth edition) bridging the methodologies of wet and dry surface chemistry to present surface chemistry as a single broad field, physical chemistry of surfaces, sixth edition retains its position as the standard work of surface science. this heavily revised and updated edition provides thorough coverage for students and professionals. new features of the sixth edition include: * expanded ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces new book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W. / Gast, Alice P.

price: $156.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1997-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780471148739 ISBN: 0471148733

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471148739. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Arthur W Adamson

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: INTERSCIENCE PUBLISHERS INC Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-library with card pocket and book plate but no stamps. There is some wrinkling to top corners of pages due to minor water damage; the book is otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, A W

price: $20.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Second edition. No dust jacket. Covers slightly scuffed. Book rebound. Binding slack. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 1400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, A W

price: $20.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Clean pages. Binding slightly loose. Cover scuffed and edgeworn. Backing strip worn and repaired with clear tape. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Physical Chemistry of Surfaces

by Adamson, Arthur W.

price: $26.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor bumps on corner tips, rubbing, very slight smudge on bottom, otherwise nice and clean. xx/747pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.