About this title: The complexities of photographics techniques, from the calotype to digital imaging and beyond, are explained in this work. The aesthetic concepts and critical language used to explain photography over the century and a half are demystified in prose.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780789203700ISBN:0789203707
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean, tight copy, maybe (just) a hint of tobacco odor, must have been in a smokers' house, but it looks unread. 215 pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780789203700ISBN:0789203707
Description: As New in As New jacket. Binding is TIGHT. Pages are CLEAN AND UNMARKED. There is a tiny owner's stamp on title page. Black cover is AS NEW with no rubs or bumps. Jacket is AS NEW. " Photography's many distinctive contributions to various subjects such as art, fashion, science and travel are intelligently explored. Includes a selection of well-chosen color plates and 50 b/w images that capture the rich diversity of this ever-changing medium. " 204 pp. plus Index. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: New. 0789200686 over 5, 000 books sold-New paperback-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more
Description: Very Good. 0789200686 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780789203700ISBN:0789203707
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition HB with edgewear, remainder dot on bottom page edges. DW is very good with wear at edges. 215 pages with index. Discusses the ideas that have influenced photography through the years. read more
Description: Good. 0789200686 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780789203700ISBN:0789203707
Description: As New in as new jacket. A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to the Present. First edition. Hardcover. 215 pp. with index. Illustrated. The complexities of photographic techniques from the earliest days to the modern days of digital imaging are explained in clear straightforward language, as are the various movements and ideas of the photographer's art over the last century and a half. As new in dust jacket. read more
Description: New. 0789200686 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press Inc., U.S.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780789203700ISBN:0789203707
Description: Ex-Library Published by Abbeville Press Inc., U.S. in 1998. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 215. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.