» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

About this title: The complexities of photographics techniques, from the calotype to digital imaging and beyond, are explained in this work. The aesthetic concepts and critical language used to explain photography over the century and a half are demystified in prose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $2.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very Good. 0789200686. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $4.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: Very Good. Very light dust cover wear, otherwise like new. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean, tight copy, maybe (just) a hint of tobacco odor, must have been in a smokers' house, but it looks unread. 215 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Photo Speak; a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to Present used book

Photo Speak; a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $19.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abeville Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: As New in As New jacket. Binding is TIGHT. Pages are CLEAN AND UNMARKED. There is a tiny owner's stamp on title page. Black cover is AS NEW with no rubs or bumps. Jacket is AS NEW. " Photography's many distinctive contributions to various subjects such as art, fashion, science and travel are intelligently explored. Includes a selection of well-chosen color plates and 50 b/w images that capture the rich diversity of this ever-changing medium. " 204 pp. plus Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $29.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998-03 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New in Not Issued jacket. Brand New Trade Mint Paperback W/Remainder, Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $2.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Fair. 0789200686 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Used. Immediate Shipping(Monday-Friday). We Carefully Inspected Our Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Obi's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New. 0789200686 over 5, 000 books sold-New paperback-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak used book

Photospeak

by Mora

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very Good. 0789200686 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $13.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition HB with edgewear, remainder dot on bottom page edges. DW is very good with wear at edges. 215 pages with index. Discusses the ideas that have influenced photography through the years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poe House Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $16.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Good. 0789200686 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak used book

Photospeak

by Mora, Gilles

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: As New in as new jacket. A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography 1839 to the Present. First edition. Hardcover. 215 pp. with index. Illustrated. The complexities of photographic techniques from the earliest days to the modern days of digital imaging are explained in clear straightforward language, as are the various movements and ideas of the photographer's art over the last century and a half. As new in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $26.37

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Mora, Gilles

price: $31.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New. 0789200686 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: Guide to the Ideas, Movements and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: Guide to the Ideas, Movements and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $31.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789203700 ISBN: 0789203707

Description: Ex-Library Published by Abbeville Press Inc., U.S. in 1998. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 215. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present used book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $48.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present new book

Photospeak: a Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present

by Gilles Mora

price: $54.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789200686 ISBN: 0789200686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.