» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Photohistory of World War One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Photohistory of World War One

by Philip J Haythornthwaite

About this title: This omnibus edition contains the author's five "Soldiers Fotofax" titles on the individual years of World War I. The book also contains new biographical notes on the leaders from each of the armies involved.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Photohistory of World War I

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photohistory of World War I

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Brockhampton Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 248 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photohistory of World War One new book

Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A Photohistory of World War One contains over 450 photographs on a wide array of World War I topics including: -Abridged Annual Chronologies of Operations-Formation Signs-Selective Orders of Battle-Organizational Tables-Rank Markings-Battalion Identification & Insigna-Short Biographies of Major Military Leaders-Includes many never-before-seen photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gregory Turner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $8.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; binding is loose in several spots, however, all pages are still intact; spine slant; 2 pages are affected by... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Photohistory of World War One used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize paperback Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: 8vo (9.75 inches tall) Description: A lavish collection of World War I photographs; all of the pictures are well captioned. Presented in sections by year; each year includes an introduction, a textual chronology, much information about military organization, weapons, etc. on both sides, and a brief bibliography for that phase of the war. an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photohistory of World War One used book

Photohistory of World War One

by Philip Haythornthwaite

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One, a

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1860198546. A sharp copy! Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One, a

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1860198546. A sharp copy! Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One, a

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1860198546. A sharp copy! Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photohistory of World War I

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: ISBN 9781860198540. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. PR 21-5 1. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. N.p., illus., originally published in 5 volumes in the Fotofax series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Date Published: 1998

Description: Hardback in pictorial boards. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $26.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, 1993, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: A fine hardcover book in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photo History of World War One

by Philip J Haythornthwaite

price: $29.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: N/Fine in dw. Inscription on fep. World War I-General Numerous contemporary photos illustrate the weapons, equipment, and uniforms of the fighting services of the Allies and the Central Powers. Includes orders of Battle and Organizational Tables. UL-131204. Unpaginated. Num. ills. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $31.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton Press, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacketHard Cover. As New/As New. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1860198546. "More than 450 contemporary photographs featured in this pictorial study of the armies at war during 1914-1918". A varie ty of worldwide military uniforms, in all ranks, both. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip, J.

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brockhampton, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1998

Description: 4to, Unpgtd, Illust, num b/w plates. Or. pict. glzd. bds, Nr FINE in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip, J.

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Boards Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint. Laminated hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Detailed photographic history of WW1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Photohistory of World War One new book

Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. oversize trade paperback, new condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Editions Date Published: 01/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip J

price: $3.74

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781854092106 ISBN: 1854092103

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Library Markings/Labels and/or Stamps. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

A Photohistory of World War One used book

A Photohistory of World War One

by Philip J. Haythornthwaite

price: $5.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photohistory of World War I

by Haythornthwaite, P

price: $7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BROCKHAMPTON PRESS ENGLAND ISBN-13: 9781860198540 ISBN: 1860198546

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Photo History of World War One used book

Photo History of World War One

by Haythornthwaite, Philip

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press/Hippocrene, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781854092847 ISBN: 1854092847

Description: Very Good. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.