About this title: This omnibus edition contains the author's five "Soldiers Fotofax" titles on the individual years of World War I. The book also contains new biographical notes on the leaders from each of the armies involved.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A Photohistory of World War One contains over 450 photographs on a wide array of World War I topics including: -Abridged Annual Chronologies of Operations-Formation Signs-Selective Orders of Battle-Organizational Tables-Rank Markings-Battalion Identification & Insigna-Short Biographies of Major Military Leaders-Includes many never-before-seen photographs. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Arms & Armour
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781854092106ISBN:1854092103
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; binding is loose in several spots, however, all pages are still intact; spine slant; 2 pages are affected by... read more
Binding: Oversize paperback
Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781854092847ISBN:1854092847
Description: 8vo (9.75 inches tall) Description: A lavish collection of World War I photographs; all of the pictures are well captioned. Presented in sections by year; each year includes an introduction, a textual chronology, much information about military organization, weapons, etc. on both sides, and a brief bibliography for that phase of the war. an oversize paperback; a Very Good book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781854092847ISBN:1854092847
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860198540ISBN:1860198546
Description: ISBN 9781860198540. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. PR 21-5 1. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Description: N/Fine in dw. Inscription on fep. World War I-General Numerous contemporary photos illustrate the weapons, equipment, and uniforms of the fighting services of the Allies and the Central Powers. Includes orders of Battle and Organizational Tables. UL-131204. Unpaginated. Num. ills. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brockhampton Press, England
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860198540ISBN:1860198546
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacketHard Cover. As New/As New. Reprint. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1860198546. "More than 450 contemporary photographs featured in this pictorial study of the armies at war during 1914-1918". A varie ty of worldwide military uniforms, in all ranks, both. read more
Binding: Laminated Boards
Publisher: Brockhampton Press, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860198540ISBN:1860198546
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint. Laminated hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Detailed photographic history of WW1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Caxton Editions
Date Published: 01/01/2000
ISBN-13:9781860198540ISBN:1860198546
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.