» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Photography Until Now

by John Szarkowski

About this title: This new history of photography, published to accompany an anniversary exhibition at The Museum of Modern Art, is a close examination of the interaction of technical change and innovation with the possibilities and aesthetics of an art form now just 150 years old. 130 tritone and 20 color plates, and 100 duotone reference illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski; Museum Of Modern Art

price: $12.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Good. Hardcover. Unmarked. No jacket. Covers have some light scuffs. Binding solid and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Photography Until Now. By Szarkowski, John, 1989 The Museum of Modern Art. ISBN 0870705741. 343pgs, hundreds of photographic images (black & white and color. ) Large soft cover VG+, 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: @1989 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very Good soft cover. Small 4to, soft covers, 343pp, illus. spine crease, edgewear, rubbing, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by Szarkowski, John

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: New. 0870705741 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John; Weiley, Susan, Ed

price: $62.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, (, New York Date Published: 1989)

Description: Creasing to spine else a near fine bright copy. 343 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with hundreds of color & b/w photos. Published at the time of exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art (Feb. to May, 1989) and still one of the most important books on the history of photography. Part of the Springs of Achievement series on the art of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John-Introduction

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, Doubleday, New York, 1961, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: NF. 0870705733 Profusely illustrated. Save for the faintest of rubs and tiniest bits of soil, a quite fine, crisp copy. (SH2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by John Szarkowski

price: $88.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, Abrams., New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 342 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $135.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Additional Printings Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11" by 9&1/2" Signed by Author Dark ocher cloth binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, signed by John Szarkowski on title page, 343 pages, photos in black and white, sepia and a few in color; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art (, New York Date Published: 1989) ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Signed by Szarkowski. Includes 161 tritone plates, 126 duotone illustrations, 17 color plates. 344 pages, 10x11 inches. Heavy hardcover. Condition: fine, with fine dust jacket. --Item may require extra shipping charges. ISBN 0870705733. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photography Until Now (Signed First Edition) used book

Photography Until Now (Signed First Edition)

by Szarkowski, John

price: $250.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1989

Description: First edition. A history of photography from the influential currator of MOMA. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Szarkowski to another photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski

price: $7.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now. Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography

by Szarkowski, John

price: $13.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modrn Art,, New York: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition, Small quarto, photo-illustrated wraps, 343 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Photography Until Now used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Good + Paper cover, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 342 pages. Binding has light general edge wear, spine creases with a short tear at head, lowr front corner creased, lightly soled along lower edge of last page. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 4to 0870705741 343 pp. Many photos. Gift inscription on half title page. Faint crease on spine, light corner wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by John Szarkowski

price: $28.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap) ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very Good. 0870705741. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John, Mr.

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography, 1. Audience: General/trade. Book in near mint, not lby copy. This is the softcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mel cohen, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very Good. Very light wear to edges and corners-solid and bright. Numerous plates in color and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by John Szarkowski

price: $30.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Good. 0870705733. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski

price: $35.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski; Museum Of Modern Art

price: $41.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now (Springs of Achievement Series on the Art of Photography)

by John Szarkowski; Museum Of Modern Art

price: $47.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780870705731 ISBN: 0870705733

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870705748 ISBN: 0870705741

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK Date Published: 1989

Description: F. SOME SEPIA LIKE TONED PHOTOS, SOME COLOR.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography Until Now

by Szarkowski, John

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK Date Published: 1989

Description: F. B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Surprisingly Good Read!, Aug 14, 2009
By billpiel, Lodi, WI

"While a practicing professional photographer for over 10 years, I have no formal training. Reading Szarkowski's book was a great way to bring me up to speed on the history of photography. Between the wit and relaxed way he addresses the subject, I found myself picking this book up instead of the murder mysteries I usually relax with. I highly recommend Photography Until Now for anyone interested in the history of photography, whether a highly trained professional or a novice. It's a great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.