Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Society for X-Ray and Electron Diffraction
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Asxred Monograph, Number 1; green cloth boards with black title; few marks on front board and spine; library sticker on front board; library markings on pastedowns, endpapers, and title page; few additional internal markings; 37 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for X-Ray and Electron Diffraction, MIT
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written by MIT professor Buerger on X-Ray and Electron Diffration, photographically recording the reciprocal lattice. Book is in very good condition with some smudges on back cover and slight yellowing to front and back inside covers. Otherwise a very clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for X-Ray and Electron Diffraction
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good Plus/No dj. Asxred Monograph Number 1. Olive covers of book are clean and bright with only slight wear; black lettering on front cover is bright and easy to read; inside pages are clean, bright and tight throughout with no apparent signs of use. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Grey cloth
Date Published: 1944
Description: Octavo, ix + 37 pages Published by The American Society for X-Ray and Electron Diffraction. ASXRED Monograph Number 1. Illustrated with figures, photographic reproductions. Spine sunned, else a near-fine copy. From the library of the distinguished microbiologist Professor Anton Heyn (University of Utrecht, Auburn, Virginia Institute of Scientific Research, Clemson, and The University of New Orleans), with his signature on the title page. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: American Society for X-Ray and Electron Diffraction
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No Jacket. No DJ. Cloth boards have water stains on front and back, also edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Last few pages with water stain in lower right corner--does not affect text. Notes in pencil in text. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Society for X-ray and Electron Diffraction; August, 1944.
Description: First edition. A scarce monograph describing a novel X-ray crystallographic method of photographically recording the reciprocal lattice in crystals by precession photography. (X-ray crystallography was the key to unravelling the three dimensional structure of DNA. ) 'The precession method has several advantages over other methods, which are quite important when investigating crystals having very large cell dimensions: The exposures required are very short and the resulting photographs are ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.