» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Photography of natural things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Photography of natural things

by Freeman Patterson

About this title: Written in a down-to-earth style, this book offers advice and guidance on the techniques for photographing a wide range of natural subjects. It sets out to show how to develop an understanding of the interactions between all natural things, and how to translate it into good photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleet Publishers ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9780919493636 ISBN: 0919493637

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780770600204 ISBN: 0770600204

Description: Good. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fleet Publishers Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Very good condition. Book, 168 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleet Publishers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things-First Edition

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Oblong Large Folio Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Good+ Not Issued With Dustjacket. The textblock of this lovely studied and backpacked oblong large folio softcover copy is quite clean, very tight, wonderfully square, completely uncreased, carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia and shows only very minor age-toning. The covers are very clean, bright and show only minor corner blunting, minor finish rubbing, and the rear cover shows a diagonal superficial crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Toronto Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600204 ISBN: 0770600204

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings otherwise Good; dj in mylar cover. Dj 168. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394786 ISBN: 0715394789

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $13.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fleet Publishers Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Inscription in ink to previous owner inside front cover. Illustrated with 68 of the author's exemplary color images, the engaging and informative text defines the many opportunities for nature photography that exist, ranging from one's own backyard to distant wilderness areas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.168 Nature photography. clean tight copy slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Toronto Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: photos. VG+/-- 168p very light rubbing, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman. Signed Copy

price: $22.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold., Scarborough, ON Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: First edition in card covers. Signed by Patterson on the title page. 168 pp. Colour photographs, check list. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. Previous owner's stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $26.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Author A classic for the photographer/collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photography of Natural Things used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $26.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780919493636 ISBN: 0919493637

Description: Author. Very Good. 4to. The highly acclaimed photographer shares his tips and hints. Clean, square copy-168 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Photography of Natural Things used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $40.75

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781550130973 ISBN: 1550130978

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Patterson, Freeman

price: $63.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780770600204 ISBN: 0770600204

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1982 by Freeman Patterson. Canadian Cataloguing number C82-094680-X. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely cloth bound book, 8 1/2" wide by 8 3/4" tall, 168 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9780919493636 ISBN: 0919493637

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Key Porter Books Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780919493636 ISBN: 0919493637

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleet Publishers ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $2.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919493636 ISBN: 0919493637

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography of Natural Things

by Freeman Patterson

price: $3.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleet Publishers ISBN-13: 9780770600228 ISBN: 0770600220

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Photography of Natural Things (Photography) used book

Photography of Natural Things (Photography)

by Freeman Patterson

price: $4.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Key Porter Books ISBN-13: 9781550130973 ISBN: 1550130978

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.