» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $14.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont (Editor)

price: $27.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback EditionIllustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light corner bumping, rubbing, otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). 327 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This handsomely illustrated volume presents a fascinating pictorial and literary experience, bringing to life through their own words-and photographs-the scientists, artists, philosophers, innovators, and entrepreneurs who in the last century and a half have formulated a new art and a new era of communication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Very Good. 0870703854 cover yellowing; numerous B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Good. 0870703854 Cover has mild edge wear. Spine faded. Interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays and Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $39.44

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780436305054 ISBN: 0436305054

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 325 pp. Beautiful b/w photog. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed. )

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1980-01

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photography: Essays and Images used book

Photography: Essays and Images

by Newhall, Beaumont (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dark grey boards with gold lettering on spine. Some discoloration and rubbing to white dj. Shelf wear and rubbing. Fading near edges of boards and spine. Previous owner's initials stamped on bottom edge. Black and white illustrations. 327 pages with index. From book "Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography". Weights about 1.5 kg. ISBN-13: 978-0870703874. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 327 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Near Fine condition, crisp and clean. Endpapers starting to split at spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with very light rubbing. 190 illustrations. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed.).

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: FINE. Large white softcover, 327 pages. LIKE NEW. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images

price: $50.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Fine in Ngreen Cloth jacket. 0870703870 Shipping to US and Canada via tracked, expedited mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays and Images. Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Beaumont Newhall, Ed

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 323 pp. Hardcover with dj in mylar. Some sunning at top of dj. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Near fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $65.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: New. 0870703854 Brand New Softcover ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $89.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOMA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Very Good/Good. Hardcover, 1980. MOMA/NYGS. Title is Photography: Essays & Images, edited by Beaumont Newhall. Dustjacket somewhat yellowed at top, a few scrapes. Book has moderate shelfwear.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont (Editor).

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Near Fine. Signed by Previous Owner NEAR FINE 1st edition (simultaneous paperback) in pictorial wrappers (minor soiling). The half-title page bears the signature of the previous owner, the renowned photographer Barbara Morgan (in black ink). The book was acquired from a member of the family of Barbara Morgan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography / Edited By Beaumont Newhall

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed. )

price: $95.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art; Boston: distributed by New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Description: 327 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Photography--Addresses, essays, lectures. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 327. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography / Edited By Beaumont Newhall

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed. )

price: $95.91

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art; Boston: distributed by New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Description: 327 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Photography--Addresses, essays, lectures. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 327. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $137.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: New. Brand New! . Shrink wrapped! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography / Edited By Beaumont Newhall

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed. )

price: $139.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art; Boston: distributed by New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Description: 327 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Photography--Addresses, essays, lectures. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography / Edited By Beaumont Newhall

by Newhall, Beaumont (Ed. )

price: $139.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art; Boston: distributed by New York Graphic Society Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Description: 327 p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Photography--Addresses, essays, lectures. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photography: Essays & Images

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Reader copy. Ex-library, hardcover no dustjacket, shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

price: $14.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Very Good. 0870703854 Buy with confidence! Free USPS tracking. Moderate wear to cover/dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography: Essays & Images; Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Editor-Beaumont Newhall

price: $14.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1980-01 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Fair. Binding tight. Cover has light edge wear, a light crease and small dog ear corner. NOTE: THERE ARE HIGHLIGHTS IN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography: Essays & Images

by Newhall, Beaumont

price: $20.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MoMA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: VG/VG-; normal wear/aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography, Essays & Images: Illustrated Readings in the History of Photography

by Newhall, Beaumont (Editor)

price: $22.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870703850 ISBN: 0870703854

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photography: Essays & Images

by Editor-Beaumont Newhall

price: $36.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1980-01 ISBN-13: 9780870703874 ISBN: 0870703870

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.