» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk

About this title: This is a work filled with heros and villains, joyful times and times of tragedy--it is a record of those photographs that have influenced the way we think about our world, our society, and ourselves. 45 black-and-white, 6 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World (Introduction By Walter Cronkite)

by Lorraine Monk

price: $6.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $7.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacFarlane Walter & Ross Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross., Toronto, Ontario Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: First Canadian edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Tiny stain on foredge. Jacket has small chip at bottom of front panel, minor scratching, some rubbing and light edgecreasing. Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $18.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Collection of photographs that made an impact when published. Drawn from 150 years of photographic history. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. Unpaginated, b&w photographs with explanatory text. Bright, clean, unmarked copy is a similar, price-clipped dustjacket. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 924g, over 1kg when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: F/NF Fine condition, 55 pp, black hardcover with bright silver type in near fine dustjacket (two small pinholes in dj. ) Pub: 1989, First Edition, Doubleday, NY. Index. Each full page photo next to page of text. Mathew Brady, Dorothea Lange, Robert Capa, Margaret Bourke-White, Viet Cong, 1936 Berlin Olympics, Iwo Jima, Chief Sitting bull, Mao Tse-tung, Marilyn Monroe, Space. Book and dj like new! ISBN: 0385261950. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World: the Camera as Witness, the Photograph as Evidence

by Lorraine Monk

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross,, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated, 51 photographs. Walter Cronkite introduction. Hardcover in frayed dj with a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World: the Camera as Witness, the Photograph as Evidence

by Lorraine Monk

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross,, Toronto Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912132 ISBN: 0921912137

Description: No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated, 51 photographs. Walter Cronkite introduction. Stated first edition in paperback. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 51 pp., plus sources; illustrated. This work celebrates the compelling power of the still photograph. Each photograph is accompanied by an essay setting the framework and context of each image. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. With an introduction by Walter Cronkite. Review material laid in. Book is in near fine condition, with lightly bumped corners. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed, and there are a few stress creases on top edge of spine. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographs That Changed the World used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Advance Review copy with letter laid in. Quarto. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World: the Camera as Witness, the Photograph as Evidence / [Compiled By] Lorraine Monk

by Lorraine Monk (Compiled By)

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Description: 51 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Photography, Artistic. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 51. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World: the Camera as Witness, the Photograph as Evidence / [Compiled By] Lorraine Monk

by Lorraine Monk (Compiled By)

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Description: 51 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Photography, Artistic. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Cronkite, Walter. Fine in very good dust jacket. Perfect unread condition; no marks, tight, bright pages. DJ shows slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 51 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Newman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World (Introduction By Walter Cronkite)

by Lorraine Monk

price: $7.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Photographs That Changed the World used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. With an introduction by Walter Cronkite, this book of unnumbered pages features 51 famous photos and their stories, and is a stated "October 1989, First Edition. " A collection of photographs taken by unknowns as well as by giants in the field. Reading this 118-page book is like picking up a familiar family album. With 51 well-known images and the stories behind them that tell history in a compelling way, it is hard to put down! Fine in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PrintsandthePaper, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $11.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Monk, Lorraine

price: $15.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macfarlane Walter & Ross Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780921912019 ISBN: 0921912013

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0921912013. Name and note inside cover-no marks on pages; Introduction By Walter Cronkite; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 51 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $25.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $25.71

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Very good. From the earliest days of photography, gifted professionals and amateurs in the right place at the right time have produced images that have drastically altered the way we see the world. Here is a collection of thosepictures, a unique chronicle of. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographs That Changed the World

by Lorraine Monk

price: $47.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385261951 ISBN: 0385261950

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.