» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Photographs

by Annie Leibovitz

About this title: These photographs are like the best lyrics of rock music; they define popular life for millions. 70 photographs, the best of her work, are reproduced. With a commentary by Annie in which she speaks about her ideas and techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Annie Leibovitz Photographs used book

Annie Leibovitz Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $14.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Pantheon, 1983, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (slight corner creases; otherwise Fine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz-Photographs used book

Annie Leibovitz-Photographs

price: $17.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Very Good. 0394725972 some shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographs used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Near Fine. 0394725972. Color photographs throughout. Introduction by Tom Wolfe. Fourth paperback printing. Hint of age toning to covers, else near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $20.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A84_2/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie Leibovitz Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Pantheon, 1983, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (slight crease on front endpaper; otherwise Fine) in Near Fine jacket (slightly rubbed & faded, but no chips or tears; jacket now protected in mylar cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz-Photographs used book

Annie Leibovitz-Photographs

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Fine. 0394725972 Excellent condition, looks brand new. NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This Stated First Edition book is in very good to near fine condtion. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. Thre is a sentiment written on the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in good condtion with bumps, scuffs and rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographs used book

Photographs

by Annie Leibovitz

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1984-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has slight wear. jacket. Stated First Pantheon Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: Photographs used book

Annie Leibovitz: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie; Wolfe, Tom (Introduction By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books; Rolling Stone Press Book, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [142] pp., chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning/wraps. Stated "First Pantheon Paperback Edition Edition. " OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Portrait photogaphy of celebrities, taken in the late seventies and early eighties. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz Photographs used book

Annie Leibovitz Photographs

by Tom Wolfe, Intro

price: $42.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon/Rolling Stone Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Pantheon paperback edition. Near fine. Contents fine, soft cover has some minor sunning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Photographs used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie, and Wolfe, Tom James (Designer)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Pantheon paperback ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Fine. 0394532082 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographs used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie; Wolfe, Tom (Introduction); Felton, David (Interview)

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books/Rolling Stone Press/Random House, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Leibovitz, Annie (photographs) Fine. FINE stated 1st thus (Pantheon paperback edition) in color pictorial wrappers. Large quarto volume (9" by 12"), color and B&W portraits of celebrities. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. DJ shows light edgewear. Two small tearss to back dj panel. Possible remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Rolling Stone Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Unpaginated [140 pp. ] Numerous plates. Introduction by Tom Wolfe. Tight binding, clean pages. A hint of light shelf wear to slightly tanned and very mildly rubbed wraps, with very mild tanning to page edges, otherwise an excellent copy protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. First Edition stated. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie Leibovitz: Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Rolling Stone Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book in in Very Good + condition with yellowing to the end papers, slight fading to the edges of the boards, and a tiny nick to the bottom edge of the front board. Jacket is in Very Good-condition with some shelf wear. Includes interview with Leibovitz. This was her first published collection of photography. Color plates throughout. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie Leibovitz Photographs

by Introduction By Tom Wolfe

price: $89.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Leibovitz, Annie. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. No date, c.1983, stated 1st Ed HB, grey cloth in photographic DJ, Merryl Streep on fr and Keith richards on back, VG+/VG, unpaged, c. 100pp, b/w & colour full page portraits. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing and slight creasing to edges, spine ends & corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to corners and spine ends, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Includes portraits of Muhammad Ali, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $99.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Coffee Table Sized Book. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing in original khaki cloth binding. Dustjacket is unclipped with wear to edge, a single 1 inch tear to lower corner, back panel is scratched without color loss. Overall, a very SHARP copy in a somewhat worn jacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $100.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Except for some very minor wear on the dj, this book is new condition--no notes underlining or highlighting, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 142 p. Audience: General/trade. Published by Pantheon/Rolling Stone this book is a collection beautifully printed color portrait photographs of mostly entertainment celebrities taken by Annie Leibovitz in the late 70's and early 80's. The dj features a photo of Meryl Streep in white face which is also one of the featured ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baruch Kirschenbaum, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographs (Signed! ! ! ) used book

Photographs (Signed! ! ! )

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Pantheon Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394725970 ISBN: 0394725972

Description: Very Good. 0394725972 Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annie Leibovitz Photographs, Intro By Tom Wolfe

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $150.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No other Date Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Rolling Stone Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Color & b/w Photos of Famous People. Coffee Table Size. Signed by Author USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, clean bright color dj in mylar protective sleeve, interior clean and solid and bright, book news new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $156.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon/Rolling Stone, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in a price-clipped about Fine dustwrapper. Folio. Her first book, a collection of celebrity color photographs with an introduction by Tom Wolfe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs / Annie Leibovitz. Introduction By Tom Wolfe

by Leibovitz, Annie (1949-)

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books. Rolling stone press (San Francisco, Calif.). "A... Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Description: [142] p. : chiefly col. ill.; 31 cm. Subjects: Leibovitz, Annie, 1949-. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 142. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographs

by Leibovitz, Annie

price: $201.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394532080 ISBN: 0394532082

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall LARGE WATER STAIN ON UPPER SPINE END AND REAR CORNER (1/4 OF REAR BOARD), LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, NO DJ, TIPPED IN PLATE SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER, Annie Leibovitz, ON FRONT ENDPAPER, A LARGE, HEAVY, OVERSIZED BOOK; ADDITIONAL POSTAGE REQUIRED Signed: I Signed By Photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
SPECTACULAR, Apr 23, 2007
By SHIRLEY, LANCASTER, CA

"SHE IS A GREAT, PHOTOGRAPHER!! EVEN IN HANDLEING HER PARENTS LIFE AND, DEATH. POIGNANT. SHE CAPTURES WHAT IS GOOD IN PEOPLE!!!
ONLY WISH, I COULD AFFORD HER!!
THANKS, SHIRLEY"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.