» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Photographic Composition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon, Tom Scanlon

About this title: The aim of this practical guide is to teach readers how to use composition as a tool for improving their photographic technique. The authors demonstrate various compositional devices common to all the visual arts, emphasizing those techniques which will help to create successful photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill; Mark Scanlon

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: New. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $12.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fountain Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863430602 ISBN: 0863430600

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $12.92

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fountain Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863430602 ISBN: 0863430600

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $12.92

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fountain Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780863430602 ISBN: 0863430600

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Inner flap of the jacket is price clipped. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Photographic Book Publishing, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in VG- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and pages are clean and tight. The Dj is scuffed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill~Mark Scanlon

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 01 June, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom, and Scanlon, Mark, and Scanlon, Tom

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom / Scanlon, Mark

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amphoto Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780817454272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $24.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788174541956 ISBN: 8174541950

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Unmarked and tight. Price clipped jacket in a protective plastic cover. VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $3.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fountain Press Date Published: 26/04/1984 ISBN-13: 9780863430602 ISBN: 0863430600

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $3.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fountain Press Date Published: 26/04/1984 ISBN-13: 9780863430602 ISBN: 0863430600

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $4.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Good. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $4.62

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $4.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill, Mark Scanlon

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amphoto Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Good. 0817454276 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom; Scanlon, Mark

price: $6.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amphoto Books ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Very Good. 0817454276 Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover/interior pgs/pg edges (No text marks, No remainder mark). Tight binding. Very minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Great source of info! Excellent Customer Service. Ships from Dallas, Texas. Shipped promptly and p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libro_Lance, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Scanlon, Mark, Grill, Tom

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom/ Scanlon, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom & Scanlon, Mark

price: $10.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amphoto, Watson-Guptill Pub., NY. 1983.

Description: Near fine copy; (Sticker on fep, ) with a like dj; (Rubbing. ) Color and b/w photography. 144pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill And Mark Scanlon

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: American Photographic Book Publishing, New York, Ny Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11 1/4 Inches Tall. Corners of book are very slightly bumped. Minor shelf wear to top of dust jacket. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographic Composition

by Grill, Tom & Scanalo Mark

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Photographic Composition new book

Photographic Composition

by Scanlon, Mark, Grill, Tom

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817454272 ISBN: 0817454276

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Photographic Composition

by Tom Grill And Mark Scanlon

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: American Photographic Book Publishing, 1983 Date Published: 1983

Description: Hardbound. 144 pages with index. Book and jacket are in good condition and show only light edgewear. Illustrations throughout in b&w and color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Carl Christian, Oslo, 12, Norway

"If you ignore the parts about what kind of film to use this is still a useful book. The pictures was inspiring and made me want pick my camera and head into town.. However it rained, so maybe next weekend :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By CD, Bloomington, IL

"You will learn something or re-learn something you have forgotten. A very sound and basic reference to composition of a visual image. From general artistic use of shapes and color to the specifically photographic element use of light, this book covers the whole topic. A book that should be on the shelf of every creator of visual art and presentation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Tgibson02, Czech Republic

"Great for Photography 101. You'll want to take some photos after this read;)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.