About this title: William Henry Fox Talbot (1800-1877) is best remembered as the scientist who invented photography. Others had tried recording the images projected by a lens, but Talbot was the first to grasp the physical basis for realizing this dream and to conceive of a practical means for fixing these ephemeral images permanently onto a sheet of paper. But Talbot's considerable technical achievements have often overshadowed his growth as an artist. Larry Schaaf examines this artistic growth by bringing together for the first time high quality reproductions of one hundred photographs representing the full ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: Illustrated by William Henry Fox Talbot. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691050007. Slightest wear; Dust Jacket slightest wear. Crisp oversize hardcover; still in shrinkwrap.; "William Henry Fox Talbot (1800-1877) is best remembered as the scientist who invented photography. Others had tried recording the images projected by a lens, but Talbot was the first to grasp the physical basis for realizing this dream and to conceive of a practical means for fixing these ephemeral images ... read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Folio. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NO BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON). ISBN 0691050007, 2nd PRINTING, HARDCOVER FOLIO 13.25 X 11 INCHES, 264 PAGES. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, BUMPING OF THE EDGES. BLUE/GOLD CLOTH COVER, DJ BROWN/BLACK ILLUSTRATED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 264 pp, 100 plates, thick folio, very slight edgewear to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. Extra shipping may apply. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: pp. 264. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. Oversized book (1.5x11x13 inches). English. read more
Description: Very good. Published to coincide with the 200th anniversary of the birth of the scientist who invented photography, this volume publishes 100 plate reproductions in the actual size of the originals in all the subtle colors that comprised the early work, ran. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine cloth, with dust jacket. Text by Larry J. Schaaf. Includes notes, a brief annotated bibliography, an index and glossary. 264 pp., with 119 four-color plates, and 8 additional black and white reference illustrations, beautifully printed on specially made 160 gsm Pordenone uncoated paper by Stamperia Valdonega, Verona from color separations made by Stamperia Valdonega. 13 1/4 x 11 1/8 inches. This first edition was limited to 3000 unnumbered ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780691050003ISBN:0691050007
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hard Cover with DJ in Like New Condition. Crisp, Clean and Unread. Still in shrink wrap. read more
"Really good one! Great illustrations. The author is a recommendation for himself! Master of this topic! Nobody tells you more and in such fascinating way about Fox Talbot!
Enjoy!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.