New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The photograph collectors' guide

by Lee D. Witkin, Barbara London

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D. And Barbara London

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: 4to., wraps. Vertical reading crease to the spine, light spotting to the fore edge, still an otherwise clean, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam & Kate Davis, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Photograph Collector's Guide

by Lee D. Witkin; Barbara London

price: $42.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap) Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: Good. Withdrawn library softcover with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. No writing in text. Spine creased, cover scuffed, edges worn. Secure binding. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Lee D. Witkin And Barbara London

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine. Owner's name inside and a few small creases on spine of soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D. And Barbara London

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with Good dustwrapper. First edition. The book spine ends and cover edges have light rub, endpapers have light shadowing, the text is nice and clean. The dustwrapper panel edges have minor chipping with a few small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D., Barbara London, Foreword By Alan Shestack

price: $160.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warrburg, London Date Published: 1979

Description: First edition. Very good Oversized Hardcover in Good Dustwrapper, cloth panels and spine shelf rubbed with a few very light scuff marks on back panel, some light soiling on edges of cloth spine, light browning of end papers, a few tiny black spots on half title pg, dustwrapper shows some tearing and chipping of edges and spine ends some of which have been taped, shelf rubbing and scuffing, creases in flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by (Photography) Witkin Lee D & London Barbara

price: $185.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HB Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780436578205 ISBN: 0436578204

Description: Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. The standard reference work on the subject. Lavishly illustrated and very comprehensive. 300 b&w illustrations, 8 colour plates, facsimile signatures, list of over 8, 000 daguerreotypists and other photographers, biographical details etc. etc. First edition Hard Back in dustwrapper. 285x220, 438pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Photograph Collector's Guide

by Lee D. Witkin, Barbara London

price: $18.37

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Photograph Collector's Guide

price: $20.93

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (p Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: G; dampwarp to btm rt crnr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Photograph Collector's Guide

by Lee D. Witkin

price: $61.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821211243 ISBN: 0821211242

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D. And London, Barbara

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: VG. First Edition (an indispensible reference). 438 pages, previous owner signed, burgundy cloth boards with silver stamping to spine. A Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Lee D Witkin And Barbara London

price: $102.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Secker and Warburg Date Published: 1979

Description: Ex Academic Library. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide. Foreword By Alan Shestack

by Witkin, Lee D. & London, Barbara

price: $150.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston (New York Graphic Society) Date Published: 1980

Description: x, 438pp., 8 color plates. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Second printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D. And London, Barbara

price: $150.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1980). Second Printing, 8 1/2" x 11", 438pp., a Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide. 1980. Paper

by Witkin & London, Lee D. & Barbara

price: $175.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1980. Second printing. Quarto. Stiff illustrated wraps. Wraps are faintly rubbed else fine. Co-authored by Lee Witkin who was instrumental in the establishment of photrography as a collectible art form. An indispensable reference. The best book on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide

by Witkin, Lee D. & London, Barbara; Shestack, Alan (Foreword).

price: $249.10

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Signed by Lee D. Witkin. A landmark contribution to the literature of photography. Lavishly illustrated and attractively designed to inite browsing as well as to facilitat easy refrence, this unique volme will be an indispensable resource not only for collectors but for researchers, students, curators, photographers, and everyone who admires photography. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide. 1979. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Witkin & London, Lee D. & Barbara

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1979. First edition. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in very good price clipped dustjacket worn a trifle on the edges. Co-authored by Lee Witkin who was instrumental in the establishment of photrography as a collectible art form. An indispensable reference. The best book on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Photograph Collector's Guide, Foreword By Alan Shestack

by Witkin, Lee D. & London, Barbara

price: $162.62

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Secker & Warburg, , London Date Published: , 1979 ISBN-13: 9780436578205 ISBN: 0436578204

Description: , bottom corners slightly rubbed, otherwise book in near fine condition in , plastic protected dustwrapper is a little rubbed at the edges with a few small chips and tears, otherwise very good condition jacket. Hardback. 438 pages with 10 introductory pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and with 8 colour plates. Quarto (over 10-12 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.