New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Manly Palmer Hall

About this title: Seven thousand years of fascinating lore from around the world is reviewed in this illustrated, folio-sized volume. The table of contents includes: -- The Ladder of Souls -- Studies the mystery of the descent of the spiritual man into the body, further enhanced with the diagrams of Robert Fludd, an English Alchemist and Hermetic philosopher -- Bodhidharma, Patriarch of Zen -- When the Dead Come Back -- Discusses out of body experiences -- Albert Pike, The Plato of Freemasonry -- The Sorcery of Asia -- The strange stories of Sky-walking Adepts, snake charmers, devil dancers, and more -- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Phoenix, the

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Inc., U. S Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: Very Good. Very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron foster, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy new book

The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $21.23

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428662629 ISBN: 1428662626

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Phoenix, the

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $23.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: New. New softcover, PRS, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $31.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Seventh edition. No folded pages or writing. Looks like a sticker (maybe a bookplate) was removed from inside of front cover. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a small tear and some light spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Phoenix

by Hall, Manley

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780893145170 ISBN: 0893145173

Description: COLLECTIBLE-VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Philosophical Research Society, 1960 Hard Cover COLLECTIBLE-VERY GOOD/ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society,, Los Angeles: Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 19 articles, 91 black and white illustrations. Seventh edition. Light impression from a removed sticker on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Phoenix

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback. Reprint edition. Dustjacket has minor edgewear and a small tear to top, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very good condition in a Very good condition dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Phoenix

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $42.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, The Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: New Paperback, 175 pages. Philosophical Research Society (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780893145170 ISBN: 0893145173

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover. NF/NF. Quarto; 175 pp.; b/w illustrations throughout; a small closed tear to front, else a near fine copy in like jacket.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Phoenix

by Manly P. Hall

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Inc. 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: ISBN. Oversized Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with two inch tear to top edge of front cover, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Phoenix. an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Third edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1956

Description: A very good+ copy with minor wear to spine, owner's name on both end papers, some browning on a few leaves; in the scarce dust jacket, chipped at the edges and a bit soiled. 175 pp. Folio. Illus. with port. frontis and b/w reproductions and photos. Signed by the author. Includes 19 sections including: Bodhidharma, Patriarch of Zen; Albert Pike, The Plato of Freemasonry; The Sorcery of Asia; Comte de St. Germain; The Wheel of Pythagoras; The Practice of Meditation; H.P.B., The Russian Sphinx; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy new book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $17.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781428662629 ISBN: 1428662626

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy new book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $17.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781428662629 ISBN: 1428662626

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism an new book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism an

price: $18.01

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428662629 ISBN: 1428662626

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix, an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1960

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000LHMRX0. Corners and extrems of spine bumped. Minor fire damage internally. Spots to front board. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B424. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Phoenix,

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $23.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: BRAND NEW! ! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a2z Books Online, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Phoenix

by Hall, Manly

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy new book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly Palmer (Author)

price: $33.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428662629 ISBN: 1428662626

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.00 by 8 inches. (180 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix. an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society 1968.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 175pages, 9x111/2", Illustrated. Book has just a little wear at ends of spine and corners. Dustjacket is ragged at edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Phoenix, the

by Manly P. Hall

price: $64.67

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Inc., U. S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780893148393 ISBN: 0893148393

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix

by Hall, Manly

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society PRess, Los Angeles Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Blue cloth, writing and design in orange, no dj, board edges worn, bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix-an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $79.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosphical library Date Published: 1956

Description: vg. Lge fmt, 1956, signed by author, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Manly Palmer Hall

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780893145170 ISBN: 0893145173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

price: $115.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780893145170 ISBN: 0893145173

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Phoenix: an Illustrated Review of Occultism and Philosophy

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $145.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Cloth Boards Publisher: Hall Publishing Co., Los Angeles Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. 4to. Limited to 3000 copies. Illustrated with b/w photographs and sketches. Some wear and nicking to edges of paper covered boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.