» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by I C Jarvie

About this title: Examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing; aesthetic theory and film; and film as a medium of philosophical expression.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $19.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie, I. C.

price: $21.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xv, 392 p. ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie, Ian

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American Edition The jacket has some minor creases at edges (shelfwear) but NO tears or chips. The book gas a few specks of dirt to the fore paper edge &* may be just a touch cocked, else clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G Dj 392 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film, Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film, Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $116.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing, aesthetic theory and film, and film as a medium of philosophical expression. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $122.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie, I.C.

price: $141.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 412 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (412 pages) examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing; aesthetic theory and film; and film as a medium of philosophical expression. illus (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie, Ian

price: $156.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $156.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie, Ian

price: $33.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy, but for tape-glue transfer to ffep and bfep from dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics used book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $84.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film new book

Philosophy of the Film

by Ian Jarvie

price: $115.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing; aesthetic theory and film; and film as a medium of philosophical expression. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Ae new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Ae

by Jarvie, Ian

price: $116.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE CHAPMAN HALL Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. Examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing; aesthetic theory and film; and film as a medium of philosophical expression. This title available in eBook format. Click here... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film-Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film-Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Jarvie Ian

price: $123.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 412. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by I.C. Jarvie

price: $135.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $162.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics new book

Philosophy of the Film: Epistemology, Ontology, Aesthetics

by Ian Jarvie

price: $178.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of the Film new book

Philosophy of the Film

by Ian Jarvie

price: $118.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780710210166 ISBN: 0710210167

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Examines the overlap between film and philosophy in three distinct ways: epistemological issues in film-making and viewing; aesthetic theory and film; and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.