Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, 1952 1st prtg, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. read more
Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good in Good Minus jacket. Previous owner inscription. Dj rubbed, faded, 1/4" tear but in protective Mylar wrap; tape stains to dj flaps and facing pages, appears to have remains of a library pocket; a couple sheets retaped, folding to bottom corners; 883 pages. read more
Description: Very Good in edgeworn jacket. NY: Tudor Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+883+[1pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile of an autograph letter to Schilpp. Thick octavo. Ochre cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else VG in moderately edgeworn DJ. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 15.7 ounces = 1.4 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.5cm. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi, India
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9788120807921ISBN:8120807928
Description: Frontispiece. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 883pgs(Index) Price clipped, slight 1/8" dents (2) on front cover of book & DJ near bottom edge, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of DJ & book in Fine condition. ISBN 8120807928. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover, large 8vo, xviii+884pp, frontis portrait, bibliography, index. Ex library copy with labels to pds, tape residue to boards and eps, light marks of use else a solid, internally clean G to VG no d/w. 'Library of Living Philosophers'. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, without dust jacket Dust jacket flaps pasted to front pastedown; else a solid and clean book. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 883 pages. read more
Description: NY, Tudor Pub, 1952, stated 1st edition, Library of Living Philosophers, light brown cloth hardcover, very good sound square tight unmarked copy, slight bumps to the cover tips, no dust jacket, text crisp and bright, 6"x9-3/8", 883 pages. ocxx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition. 883 pp. Volume VIII of the Library of Living Philosophers. A critical analysis of the thoughts of Radhakrishnan with a reply to critics by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Also a complete bibliography of Radahakrishnan's writings. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine copy in very good-dust jacket. A volume in the series "The Library of Living Philosophers" 8vo, 883 pp., Spine of dust jacket faded, small piece missing from upper right corner of front panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ w/ plastic cover; sunned spine; light wear around edges of DJ; 883 pp; nice bookplate on front endpaper; essays include: Rad. ' s Critique of naturalism; Reason and Intuition in Rad. ' s Philosophy; Rad. On Mind, Matter and God; Theism and Absolutism in Rad. ' s Philosophy; Rad. And Mysticism; Dynamic Hinduism and Rad.; Rad. And Buddhim; more. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor, NY, 1952, stated first edition
Date Published: 1952
Description: Library of Living Philosophers Series. 883 pp.15 pp. bibliography of Radhakrishnan's writings. Very Good in rust cloth hardcover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.