» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophy of natural science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophy of natural science

by Carl G Hempel

About this title: This volume explores the logic and methodology of scientific inquiry rather than its substantive results.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophy of natural science

by Hempel, Carl Gustav

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 15% of the pages have underlining or notes in pencil. ix, 116 p.; 23 cm. Prentice-Hall foundations of philosophy series.. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science: Foundations of Philosophy Series

by Carl G. Hempel

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science: Foundations of Philosophy Series

by Carl G. Hempel

price: $19.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Date Published: 1966

Description: 8vo Card Covers Rpt. x, 116 pp. Sl. browning o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series) used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Carl Hempel

price: $25.88

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape, but may contain underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Carl G. Hempel

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 116pp/tight/clean but for normal shelwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy) used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy)

by Carl G. Hempel

price: $28.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/15/1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: $39.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good/Wraps. Trade paperback, g., w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scratches. Discolored scratches on r. Smwht slanted sp, ltly bumped and bent corners. Sp ends prepared w. browning tape. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig etc., uls. Tape mark ins. Wraps starting at sp base. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Natural Science new book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel, Carl G. Author Hempel Author

price: $81.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00116 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Carl G Hempel

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Natural Science used book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel, Carl G

price: $3.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Foundations of Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel, Carl

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade wraps. SC, no marks or underlining, No DJ, interior tight and clean near vg+ to near fine/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science, By Hempel used book

Philosophy of Natural Science, By Hempel

by Hempel, Gary Gustav

price: $32.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Spiral. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24528822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780136638230 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24528822 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy) used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy)

by Hempel

price: $39.04

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science ~ Prentice-Hall Foundations of Philosophy Series

by Carl G. Hempel

price: $42.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs NJ Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Former Library Book; w/ usual markings. Contents very clean and intact. Binding is strong.; Illustrated; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 116 pages; Clean pages and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science new book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel

price: $46.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series) new book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Carl Hempel

price: $48.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series) new book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Carl Hempel

price: $54.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: domsbooks4sale1053, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science new book

Philosophy of Natural Science

by Hempel

price: $58.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series) new book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Carl Hempel

price: $61.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy) used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy)

by Hempel

price: $36.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780136638230 ISBN: 0136638236

Description: Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the College Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Philosophy of Natural Science (Foundations of Philosophy Series)

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: $90.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall

Description: Very Good. This is a very rare title in hardcover. This clean, solid, straight hardcover book has clean, tight text pages, firm hinges, and square corners. No dust jacket. The book contains library stamps and pocket, and there's a small library sticker glued to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"Science, Faith, and Technology.

Really confusing, and could be much less wordy. Conclusions are good, though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.