About this title: The essential text for courses in the field, The Philosophy of Language is as excellent introduction to such fundamental questions as: What is meaning? How is linguistic communication possible? What is the nature of language? What is the relation between language and the world? And How do metaphors work? Appearing in paperback for the first time, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195062540ISBN:019506254X
Description: Good. 2nd edition. Some underlining. Name marked out on front pastedown and first page. No jacket. Edges of boards worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/10/1990
ISBN-13:9780195062540ISBN:019506254X
Description: Very Good. 019506254X Previous owners name written on spine, otherwise book itself is in GREAT shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195035537ISBN:0195035534
Description: Good. 0195035534 Good Condition **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH--has Almost No Shelf wear. No Creasing, has underlining sparsely throughout. Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195135435ISBN:0195135431
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195062540ISBN:019506254X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text is clean, bright and unmarked in very sound binding with minor shelfwear. UCLA label remainder on front board. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 5th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/22/2006
ISBN-13:9780195188301ISBN:0195188306
Description: Very Good. 0195188306 Very Good and Unread! **5th Edition** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Edition: 5th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/22/2006
ISBN-13:9780195188301ISBN:0195188306
Description: Fine. 0195188306 **5th Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195135435ISBN:0195135431
Description: Good. 6.5 x 9.25. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, viii + 5299 pp, 41 essays by various authors on the nature of language and meaning and linguistic communication. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780195188301ISBN:0195188306
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x164 mm. (704) what is meaning? how is linguistic communication possible? what is the nature of language? what is the relationsh1p between language and the world? how do metaphors work? the philosophy of language, considered the essential text in its field, is an excellent introduction to such fundamental questions. (Paperback) read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1/4/1996
ISBN-13:9780195093681ISBN:0195093682
Description: New. 0195093682 Brand New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195062540ISBN:019506254X
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780195093681ISBN:0195093682
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"An excellent introductory volume ideal for use in an undergraduate class in the analytic approach to philosophy of language. This edition is likely out of date; more recent ones are available."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.