» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosophy of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Philosophy of Language

by Aloysius Martinich (Editor)

About this title: The essential text for courses in the field, The Philosophy of Language is as excellent introduction to such fundamental questions as: What is meaning? How is linguistic communication possible? What is the nature of language? What is the relation between language and the world? And How do metaphors work? Appearing in paperback for the first time, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Good. 2nd edition. Some underlining. Name marked out on front pastedown and first page. No jacket. Edges of boards worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $2.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Very Good. 019506254X Previous owners name written on spine, otherwise book itself is in GREAT shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035537 ISBN: 0195035534

Description: Good. 0195035534 Good Condition **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH--has Almost No Shelf wear. No Creasing, has underlining sparsely throughout. Clean and Neat. Not a Remainder-Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $3.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035537 ISBN: 0195035534

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Unknown

price: $4.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195035537 ISBN: 0195035534

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $14.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195135435 ISBN: 0195135431

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, Aloysius

price: $17.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text is clean, bright and unmarked in very sound binding with minor shelfwear. UCLA label remainder on front board. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Fine. 019506254X A 2ND EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK. FINE LIKE NEW CONDITION WITH NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, Aloysius

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195093681 ISBN: 0195093682

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. math book specialists read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A. P. , Ed

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Pr., NY/Oxford: Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine, unmarked Hardback; no DJ. xi + 492 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $35.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/22/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195188301 ISBN: 0195188306

Description: Very Good. 0195188306 Very Good and Unread! **5th Edition** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $41.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/22/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195188301 ISBN: 0195188306

Description: Fine. 0195188306 **5th Edition** LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A.P. (Editor)

price: $48.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195135435 ISBN: 0195135431

Description: Good. 6.5 x 9.25. Minor cover wear and soil, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, viii + 5299 pp, 41 essays by various authors on the nature of language and meaning and linguistic communication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A.P. Ed. :

price: $48.97

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996

Description: xi-577 pp. Decorative boards. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language new book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A. P.

price: $53.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195188301 ISBN: 0195188306

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x164 mm. (704) what is meaning? how is linguistic communication possible? what is the nature of language? what is the relationsh1p between language and the world? how do metaphors work? the philosophy of language, considered the essential text in its field, is an excellent introduction to such fundamental questions. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language new book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A. P.

price: $54.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/4/1996 ISBN-13: 9780195093681 ISBN: 0195093682

Description: New. 0195093682 Brand New! ! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophy of Language Internat 5e P

by A P (Ed) Martinich

price: $77.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780195399851 ISBN: 0195399854

Description: New. 0195399854 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business > 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Language new book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $77.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195188301 ISBN: 0195188306

Description: New. 0195188306 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Language

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195062540 ISBN: 019506254X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

by A. P. Martinich

price: $3.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195093681 ISBN: 0195093682

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Language used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, A. P.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195093681 ISBN: 0195093682

Description: Very Good. 0195093682 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Language

by Martinich, Aloysius (Editor).

price: $7.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: February 14, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195035537 ISBN: 0195035534

Description: Good. Language teaching & learning material & coursework. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Robert, Dallas, TX

"An excellent introductory volume ideal for use in an undergraduate class in the analytic approach to philosophy of language. This edition is likely out of date; more recent ones are available."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By A.rhubarb, Canada

"This was an excellent read. It is compilation of papers written by some of the best theorists on the philosophy of language. Something for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.