» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophy of History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophy of History

by Georg Wilhelm Friedri Hegel

About this title: Great classic showing that history is not chance but rational process, the evolution of freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, And Sibree, J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 457 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri

price: $9.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9781419177200 ISBN: 1419177206

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 76 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, And Hegel, Karl

price: $37.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLIER Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. xvi, 457p., [5]leaves of plates: ill., 2facsims., 1port.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Sibree, J (Translated by), and Friedrich, C J (Designer)

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crease in cover; title page has a tear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hawkeye1961, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of History

by Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1956

Description: Used-Good. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by G. W. F. Hegel

price: $3.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Dover Publications, 1956, 0.92 in. H x 7.99 in. L x 5.41 in. W, 16.7 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History. With Prefaces By Charles Hegel and the Translator, J. Sibree, and a New Introduction By Professor C.J. Friedrich, Harvard University

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich:

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover

Description: Good. B000K6NFMY Cover wear at edges. Pages are almost like new. Minor yellowing at edges. No highlighting. No underlining. Retail 2.25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of History new book

Philosophy of History

by Hegel, George

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: New, Never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg

price: $4.49

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. Cover shows moderate wear. Name inside cover. Binding cracked. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich, J. Sibree (Trans. And Ed. ) And C. J. Friedrich (Introduction) G.W.F.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, stiff wraps, first hundred pages or so of text is fairly heavily underlined, covers creased, owner's inscription on inside cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, G. W. F.; J. Sibree (Translator); Charles Hegel (Introduction)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Very Good. 7.99 x 5.41 x 0.92. Light general wear. 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by George Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover paperback reprint Date Published: Date unknown

Description: Large format softcover book. Some pages underlined. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History (Philosophical Classics) used book

The Philosophy of History (Philosophical Classics)

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich; Hegel, G. W. F.

price: $5.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 9/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780486437552 ISBN: 0486437558

Description: Good. 0486437558 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedri, and Sibree, J (Translated by), and Friedrich, C J (Designer)

price: $5.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG+ condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; some light shelfwear; (shelf b113); 457p; "This book is generally recognized as one of the most influential books written in the 19th century"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, G. W. F.

price: $5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 457pp. Introduction by C.J. Friedrich. Prefaces by Charles Hegel and the Translator J. Sibree. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhilm Friedrich

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. 8vo. Cover clean, rubbed, creased. Pages clean and tight. End sheets have stains. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of History used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, George Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486201122 ISBN: 0486201120

Description: Near Fine. 8x5.5 inches. 457 pages. Blue, photo illustrated cover with white lettering. Some edgewear. Owner's stamp on title page. Sticker on back cover. Reveals the basic principals of Hegel's thought: that history is not meaningless chance, but a rational process-the realization of the spirit of freedom. Examines the history of the world from ancient orient to modern times-isolating the essence of each culture and establishing its place in a developmental dialectic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of History a Library of Universal Literature in Four Parts Comprising Science, Biography, Fiction and the Great Orations Part I Volume 12

by Hegel, G.W.F.

price: $6.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier and Son

Description: Good. ---569 pages. Text has only a few underlinings. Moderate foxing to pages. Cover shows expected signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey Book Co., N Y Date Published: 1900

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has ear, pen on FFE, DJ chipped and sunned w/ foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of History

by G. W. F. Hegel

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PF COLLIER & SON, NEW YORK Date Published: 1902

Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. 1902 GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History Revised Edition

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $7.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey Book Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's label inside front cover; former owner's name inked on inside front cover; front cover creased; general soiling; straight and square volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy of History

by Hegel, G. W. F. Translated By J. Sibree

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier and Son

Description: 1900 Hardback Edition. Green cloth binding-no dust jacket. Part of a Library of Universal Literature set-this being Science Part I, Volume 12. Slight rub and light mottle to outer covers. Interior pages are Very Good with a solid binding and No previous owner's marks. Small 2 inch coffee stain to one interior page.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 569 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Georg, Wilhelm, Fredrich, Hegel

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped with rubbed edges. Pages browning and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of History

by Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. 1956 Dover Trade paperback 457 pages. Unmarked; Intro. by C. J. Freidrich, Harvard Univ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Okay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I almost can't believe I read this book. Seeing it on the "Books Read 1/8-11/30/80" list had me running to the philosophy shelves and assuming it was Lectures of the Philosophy of History, a much shorter work. Then, to make sure, I checked the bibliographic card file, found both titles and looked again. There it was--an old copy, the title barely visible on the spine, and some annotations in my hand within. For instance: "Hegel begins here with the rational solipsism whereby human understanding-reason (the two are not clearly distinguished in the Kantian sense) is recognized as entirely constituative of the world as it is knowable. From there--a demonstrable premise--he takes the step whereby our (possibly) qualified knowledge is potentially identified with the Gnosis itself. This step, however, is a major one. Hegel may be accused of (in a Kantian sense) confounding Reason qua Absolute with the all-too-human Understanding, degrading the former while inflating the latter to a dangerous level of hubris and confusion. At best this is a rational faith--one to which I subscribe, I hope, humbly."

Although that rather lengthy marginal note is typical of notes running throughout my copy of Kant's First Critique and Kemp Smith's Commentary, I find that subsequent notes in the margins of The Philosophy of History are few and quite short. And now it comes back to me! I read this thing mostly in the Volume II Bookstore/Cafe on Sheridan Road across from Loyola University Chicago's Lake Shore campus. After Hegel's introduction, I got frustrated with his tendentious generalities and no longer expected much of the book, finishing it simply because it is hard to let off on a book once it's been started and because the prefatory materials are over a hundred pages long.

Ah, Hegel was so exciting during the first readings of him in seminary, so disappointing when seriously pursued!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"One of those great books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 4, 2008
By Kyle, The United States

"Geography as precondition, Universal History and progress, an apology for the West..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Philosophy of History by Georg Wilhelm Friedri Hegel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.