» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosophy of Existentialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

About this title: An exposition in five parts of the character of existentialist philosophy, including an analysis of the theories of Jean-Paul Sartre. Author Gabriel Marcel, a famous French dramatist, philosopher, and author of Le Dard, was a leading exponent of Christian existentialism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Good. 0806509015 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel; Translated By Manya Harari

price: $3.68

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Paperback. Marking and underlining throughout. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128 pp. Previous owner name lightly stamped on the page edges, and the endpapers. The book is slightly cocked. Underlining through page 17. The binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel; Translator-Manya Harari

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Fair. Minor shelf wear; Minor bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Tanning to page edges; Minor to moderate soiling to page edges and covers; Moderate sunning to top of covers and spine end; Minor to moderate rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Good Reading Copy; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $4.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 3/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Very Good. 0806500794 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E83. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the philosophy of existentialism

by gabriel marcel

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Reader's Copy. Second paperbound edition. Translated by Manya Harari. Covers worn. Tanning. Pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel; Translator-Manya Harari

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Fair. Notes and underlines throughout the entire text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing (reprints 1956) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Citadel Press, NJ Date Published: 1984

Description: An exposition of the character of existentialist philosophy, including an analysis of the theories of J P Sartre. 128pp. Owners bookplate inside front cover. One crease down a straight spine. Covers are a little worn. Covers show a few very light creases. A vg copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $21.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Like New. Paperback, straight tight binding, clean pages, slight bump to corners, appears unread, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Published in 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel; Translator-Manya Harari

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 1984-03 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Existentialism new book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $4.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, N.J. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A nice copy. No notes or marks to the text. Glued binding. 128 p.; 19 cm. "An exposition of the character of existentialist philosophy, including an analysis of the theories of Jean-Paul Sartre"--cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $5.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Good. This books looks great from the outside with only minor edgewear, however it does contain highlighting and/or underlining in a few pages throughout the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Yellow wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy of Existentialism,

by Marcel, Gabriel,

price: $11.10

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: PBVG, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, G

price: $16.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Fine. 0806509015 Used Paper Back Book. Minor wear, Front edges curled a bit. Very good condition. We ship daily. International Shipments Welcome. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I ENCOURAGE YOU TO BUY THIS PAPERBACK AS I SELL ONLY BOOKS THAT I WOULD OWN MYSELF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Existentialism used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806509013 ISBN: 0806509015

Description: Good. 0806509015 Good. damaged cover (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $44.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0806500794. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Existentialism

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $55.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Hardcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806500799 ISBN: 0806500794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This book was required reading for The Philosophy of Existentialism taught at Grinnell College. It's exposition of Sartre was much clearer than anything we had read by Sartre himself and Marcel's general approach to ontology, along with our reading of Kierkegaard, contributed to a growing sense that one need not be crazy or stupid to be a Christian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Ellen, The United States

""To think, to formulate, to judge, is always to betray.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.