» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Andy Warhol

About this title: In this uplifting book, artist Andy Warhol shares his off-the-wall viewpoints of numerous topics, including love, beauty, fame, creating art, and employment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again) used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again)

by Andy Warhol

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $2.85

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again) new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again)

by Warhol, Andy

price: $3.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: New. 0156717204 BRAND NEW! NO MARKS OR HIGHLIGHTS. Directly from distributor. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

From a to B and Back Again (Picador Books)

by Andy Warhol

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Education Australia Date Published: 7/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780330248150 ISBN: 0330248154

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $6.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, covers are creased, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again) used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Reader copy. A1018-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear/creasing/bend, etc.; Acceptable = Much wear. May have loose binding or tear. Perfectly readable condition, but not pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Andy Warhol

price: $8.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Tall SOFTCOVER, some shelf wear, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosopy of Andy Warhol used book

The Philosopy of Andy Warhol

by Warhol, Andy

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harbrace Paperbound Library, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Very Good. 1st HPL edition #75 published in 1977. 241 pages. Printed on high quality very white paper. From A to B and Back Again. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again) new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again)

by Andy Warhol

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 06 April, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From a to B and Back Again)

by Warhol, Andy

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "B" ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York and London Date Published: c1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Herb Lubalin dj. good, good partly stained dj, orange cloth w/ bright yellow bds. 240 pgs, ISBN: 0-15-189050-1. Faint mildew odor: Back bds badly stained, also back dj. Faint stain to fore-edge. Solid reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156717205. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again) new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again)

by Andy Warhol

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780156717205 ISBN: 0156717204

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $22.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141189109 ISBN: 014118910X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) published in 1975, this autobiography of private andy warhol talks about love, sex, food, beauty, fame, work, money, success; about new york and america; and about himself-his childhood in mckeesport, pennsylvania, good times and bad times in the big apple, the explosion of his career in the sixties, and life among celebrities. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

From a to B and Back Again, the Philosophy of Andy Warhol

by Andy Warhol

price: $23.29

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780330248150 ISBN: 0330248154

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 1/2" 222pp. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $24.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 01/01/1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Good. 0151890501 Slight wear on the dust jacket. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again).

by Andy Warhol

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. 2nd printing. Library stamps, stickers and pocket. Tape marks on cloth cover. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $40.92

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0151890501 Used Good clean copy. Minor edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Reader copy. 1975 Harcourt Brace hard cover-stated 1st edition-former library book with usual trappings-slight roll to binding-staining to page edge-some wear to bottom of cover-otherwise binding strong-contents clean-a fine collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0151890501. Stated first edition B-E. Mylar protected dustjacket has slight edgewear. Bottom corners lighty bumped.; 8"-9" tall; 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol

by Andy Warhol

price: $130.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: VERY RARE fine first edition in fine dust jacket w/ mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Finnamore, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: (From a to B and Back Again).

by Andy Warhol

price: $203.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Second printing. Dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From a to B and Back Again

by Warhol, Andy (1928-1987)

price: $349.13

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Review Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780151890507 ISBN: 0151890501

Description: Description: 241 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Warhol, Andy, 1928-1987. Publisher's review copy with their promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 241. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Nicole, The United States

"This book helped me become more comfortable with expressing whatever pops into my head. (Something very important for anyone trying to stay creative as they morph into an uptight adult.) Part of the brilliance of Andy Warhol was that he didn't buy into the negative stigma surrounding things commonly written of as obvious or stupid, and as a result he saw their potential. Or maybe I'm stupid and that's why I like books full of stupid ideas. Who knows?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By SHAR, The United States

"I'm not a crazy Warhol fan, and he didn't even write his autobiography, but the dude who did wrote a highly entertaining book. Love the dialogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

""The idea of America is so wonderful because the more equal something is, the more American it is." - p. 101

"When I was a child I never had a fantasy about having a maid, what I had a fantasy about having was candy. As I matured that fantasy translated itself into 'make money to have candy,' because as you get older, of course, you get more realistic." - p. 103

"When I look around today, the biggest anachronism I see is pregnancy. I just can't believe that people are still pregnant." - p. 118

This should be on Ryan Seacrest's tombstone: "I don't think anybody, no matter how famous they are in other fields, could ever feel as peculiar as a television star. Not even the biggest rock star whose records are playing on sound systems everywhere he goes could feel as peculiar as someone who knows he's on everybody's television regularly. No matter how small he is, he has all the space he could ever want, right there in the television box." - p. 147"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By (a)lyss(a), Vancouver, WA

"the style of the book was very unique and at first distracted me but I began to fall in love with it. His mind is very fascinating, I think the most interesting part of the book is where he talks about how we all drink the same Coke; you, me, the bum on the corner and the President all drink the same quality of the same product and there's nothing you can do about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Philosophy of Andy Warhol: From A to B and Back Again by Andy Warhol

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.