» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophy and the young child

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophy and the young child

by Gareth B. Matthews

About this title: In a series of exquisite examples that could only have been gathered by a professional philosopher with an extraordinary respect for young minds, Gareth Matthews demonstrates that children have a capacity for puzzlement and mental play that leads them to tackle many of the classic problems that have traditionally formed the core of philosophical thought.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Matthews, Gareth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Good. 0674666054 Good Condition, a few pages have some pencil notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Good in Good, some wear. jacket. Ex-lib. Some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $2.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Matthews...

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Edition: 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy & the Young Child used book

Philosophy & the Young Child

by Gareth B. Matthews

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: ISBN 0674666062. Trade Paperback. Very good condition, with slight edgewear on upper right corner of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine condition with slight wear on cover, slight wrinkle on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Harvard Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. Philosopher attunes himself to the philosophical wave lengths of children's conversations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GR Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B. (Born 1929)

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Very Good. 0674666062. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. [xii]+115+[1]pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge/London: Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. viii + 115 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0674666054. First edition. Fine in a near fine (some light sun fading) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Fine. Pbk 115pp appears unused excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 (1982)

Description: Good used paperback. Owner name inside front cover. Minor sporadic ink markings & underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child new book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Harvard Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B. (Born 1929)

price: $28.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0674666054. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+115+[1]pp. Small octavo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophy & the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA. Harvard Press 1980

Description: Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Signed & Inscribed To John Updike & Signed Typed Letter From Author To John Updike Dated 10/18/1980 Enclosed 8vo. 115pp. NF/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy & the Young Child (Paper) new book

Philosophy & the Young Child (Paper)

by Matthews

price: $33.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $2.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $2.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge And London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: VG- 0674666054. Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards, Binding tight, text clean and complete.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Philosophy, dvp, tele/white-black, philcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child: ,

by Matthews, Gareth B

price: $5.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, 1980, ex-lib with usual markings, dj w/mylar cover, very nice clean copy, front inside page removed by the library, binding tight, each book individually cleaned, SKU-A180, A small family business committed to... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Harvard Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks) used book

Philosophy and the Young Child (Harvard Paperbacks)

by Gareth Matthews

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674666061 ISBN: 0674666062

Description: Good. Light blue wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, fading to the front cover. Black mark in the upper right hand corner. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophy and the Young Child

by Matthews, Gareth B.

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U Press, Cambridge, 1980. (BOMC Ed.). ISBN-13: 9780674666054 ISBN: 0674666054

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.