About this title: In a series of exquisite examples that could only have been gathered by a professional philosopher with an extraordinary respect for young minds, Gareth Matthews demonstrates that children have a capacity for puzzlement and mental play that leads them to tackle many of the classic problems that have traditionally formed the core of philosophical thought.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0674666054 Good Condition, a few pages have some pencil notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1980
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780674666061ISBN:0674666062
Description: ISBN 0674666062. Trade Paperback. Very good condition, with slight edgewear on upper right corner of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Reprint edition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780674666061ISBN:0674666062
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine condition with slight wear on cover, slight wrinkle on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 130 p. Harvard Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. Philosopher attunes himself to the philosophical wave lengths of children's conversations read more
Description: Very Good. 0674666062. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, [1982]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980]. [xii]+115+[1]pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. read more
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0674666054. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+115+[1]pp. Small octavo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA. Harvard Press 1980
Description: Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Signed & Inscribed To John Updike & Signed Typed Letter From Author To John Updike Dated 10/18/1980 Enclosed 8vo. 115pp. NF/VG+ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780674666061ISBN:0674666062
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780674666054ISBN:0674666054
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. hb, 1980, ex-lib with usual markings, dj w/mylar cover, very nice clean copy, front inside page removed by the library, binding tight, each book individually cleaned, SKU-A180, A small family business committed to... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Harvard Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780674666061ISBN:0674666062
Description: Good. Light blue wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, fading to the front cover. Black mark in the upper right hand corner. May have some shelf wear. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, else VG+/VG+ in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.