» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophical Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

About this title: PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES Those of the papers in this volume, which have been previously published originally appeared as follows I. The Refutation of Idealism in Mind, N. S. Vol. xii, 1903. II. The Nature and Reality of Objects of Perception in Pro ceedings oj the Aristotelian Society, 1905-6. III. Professor James Pragmatism in Proceedings of the Aris totelian Society, 1907-8. IV. Humes Philosophy in The New Quarterly, November, 1909. V. The Status of Sense-Data in Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, 1913-14. VI. The Conception of Reality in Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society, 1917-18. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophical Studies (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method)

by Moore, G. E

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Littlefield, Adams

Description: Fair. B0007EDTFW 1959 Edition / ex-library book with markings and stamps/ medium edge wear and creases to soft cover/ some writing on pages, otherwise OK / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method)

by G. E Moore

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Littlefield, Adams Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Has underlining in pencile. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method)

by Moore, G. E

price: $11.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Littlefield, Adams

Description: Very Good. B0007EDTFW some cover wear otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G. E.

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Littlefield, Adams, & Co., Paterson, NJ Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good-condition. Octavo (8vo). viii, 342 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding is slightly sunned on spine, with slight shelfwear and soiling. Two pages are slightly yellowed in a thin strip by an old newspaper bookmark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G.E.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy & Scientific Method) 1922, Littlefield, Adams & Co. Patterson NJ c.1959, trade paperbk. 342pp., some glue showing at front inner hinge, feels sound, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (Internat. Lib. of Psychol. )

by G E Moore

price: $13.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710030016 ISBN: 0710030010

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (Internat. Lib. of Psychol. )

by G E Moore

price: $14.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780710030016 ISBN: 0710030010

Description: 360 pp., Hardcover, marginalia to the first 30 pp., ex library, tape repair to spine, a reference copy only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, George Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press Intl, great britain Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780710030016 ISBN: 0710030010

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Bumped corners, and a couple tiny scratches. Thats it. No markings within. Solid and clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scienti. Audience: General/trade. 342 pp. which contain papers on The Refutation of Idealism, the Reality of Objects of Perception, William James' Pragmatism, Humes' Philosophy, the Nature of Moral Philosophy and other writings. Scarce title read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Walker Jacoby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G. E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Small Pen Checks / Brackets in Margin Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good to Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pp. Tightly bound. Light bump / rounding to top back corner. This copy has small pen checks and / or brackets in the margins. There is no underlining in the text. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method)

by Moore, G. E.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Littlefield, Adams Date Published: 1959

Description: Pbk 342pp covers shelf worn very good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (International Library of Philosophy)

by G.E. Moore

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2000-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780415225403 ISBN: 041522540X

Description: Good. 1948. no marks in text. foxing to closed page edge. mildly bumped corners. some wrinkles in cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G E

price: $20.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good + No Jacket. Re-issue of the 1922 classic. 342pp, black cloth. ex lib, with one stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies (Internat. Lib. of Psychol. )

by G E Moore

price: $23.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780710030016 ISBN: 0710030010

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G. E

price: $26.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Pp, viii, 339, index, Bound inoriginal blue cloth with gilt titles. Contents have some handwritten notes in light pencil and previous owners inscription. Some slight signs of shelfware. Overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Studies used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G. E.

price: $30.45

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781406744682 ISBN: 1406744689

Description: Good; Collectible. 1958 Routledge Kegan and Paul 1st edition 4th printing-some wear to edge of dust jacket-some staining to page edge-some note taking and underlining-otherwise cvoer fine binding strong contents fine-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G.E.

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1948

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Small posthumous bookplate on front pastedown; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G.E.

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 8vo. Cloth Dw. Rpt. viii, 342 pp. Dw. browned & sl. worn; sign.f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

price: $33.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115699723 ISBN: 1115699725

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Studies new book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, G E

price: $36.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Caven Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406744682 ISBN: 1406744689

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, George Edward

price: $40.24

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Good. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Dark blue cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Creasing, chips and tears to top edge of dust jacket. Library pocket on front inside cover. Library plate on FEP. Library stamp on contents page, FEP and top of page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Studies new book

Philosophical Studies

by G. E. Moore

price: $41.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406744682 ISBN: 1406744689

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Studies (1922) new book

Philosophical Studies (1922)

by Moore, George Edward Author

price: $45.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437126280 ISBN: 1437126286

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical Studies

by George Edward Moore

price: $48.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Richardson Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115699693 ISBN: 1115699695

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Studies new book

Philosophical Studies

by G. E. Moore

price: $52.17

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443726801 ISBN: 144372680X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical Studies

by Moore, George Edward, Author

price: $58.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115699723 ISBN: 1115699725

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00352 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.