» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophical Political Profiles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophical Political Profiles

by Jurgen Habermas, F Lawrence (Translator)

About this title: These essays by the contemporary German philosopher and sociologist, Jurgen Habermas, were written between 1958 and 1979. In them, he sketches his impressions - as if he were conducting a living dialog - of the giants of recent German thought, several of whom were his teachers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

price: $4.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Very good. 2-m3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Lawrence, Frederick G (Translated by)

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight rubbing around edges, some dust on title page. Text clean, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by J? Rgen Habermas

price: $14.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen, Lawrence, Frederick G (Translated by)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Second Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.I.T. Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining in pencil, Pages 173-188 and 1 paragraph in introduction, minor extremity wear, rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. These essays by the contemporary German philosopher and sociologist, Haberman, were written between 1958 and 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages and bright text. Binding tight. no writing or underlining. some minor scuffs on front cover. back cover bent, slightly creased. top back corner bumped. pages bent along textblock. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought

by Jürgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Good. Good condition. Cover shows some wear along edges. It has a light crease close to the spine. Front cover has shiny film peeled off over a 1"x2" area. Some color is worn off by spine area. Some pages have underlining and/or checkmarks in the margins. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles new book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen, and Lawrence, Frederick G (Translated by)

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jurgen; Lawrence, Frederick (Translator)

price: $29.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: F in VG+ jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, 211 pages. A couple of inconspicuous rubbed areas to rear panel of d.j., FINE/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Jrgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book has unmarked bright pages, tight binding. Sl scuffing to edge of boards. DJ is rubbed, chipped at edges, sm tears. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 239 p. Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in near fine jacket; very lite rubbing to jacket, small crease at bottom of front endpaper else a clean crisp copy; nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas

price: $36.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435820152 ISBN: 043582015X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 241 by 162 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $11.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Good. Softcover-GC-Tight & Clean. We ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical-Political Profiles used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: pp. 212. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Introduction-Frederick Lawrence; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $16.08

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1983-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $17.86

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge and London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: Translated by Frederick G. Lawrence. xxv, 211p., stiff wrappers (Studies in contempoary German social thought). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical-Political Profiles new book

Philosophical-Political Profiles

by Habermas, Jurgen; Habermas, Ja1/4rgen An

price: $22.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: New. These essays by the contemporary German philosopher and sociologist, Jurgen Habermas, were written between 1958 and 1979. In them, he sketches his impressions--as if he were conducting a living dialog--of the giants of recent German thought, several... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Political Profiles new book

Philosophical Political Profiles

by Jurgen Habermas, F. Lawrence

price: $39.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262580717 ISBN: 0262580713

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Philosophical Political Profiles

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $51.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL ISBN-13: 9780435820152 ISBN: 043582015X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 043582015X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical-Political Profiles (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Introduction-Frederick Lawrence; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $14.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1983-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780262081337 ISBN: 0262081334

Description: Good. Good/Good hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Philosophical Political Profiles

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $44.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBL ISBN-13: 9780435820152 ISBN: 043582015X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 043582015X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Philosophical Political Profiles

by Jurgen Habermas

price: $45.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780435820152 ISBN: 043582015X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.